How to pass 100 105 icnd1 pdf in Sep 2018

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html

Exam Code: 100 105 icnd1 pdf (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide Exam.

P.S. Printable 100-105 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q2. What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

Answer: C

Explanation: Explanation

The Administrative Distances (AD) of popular routing protocols are listed below:

After the show ip route command has been entered, the following routes are displayed. Which route will not be entered into the routing table of a neighboring router?

A. R 192.168.8.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.2.2, 00:00:10, Serial0

B. R 192.168.11.0/24 [120/7] via 192.168.9.1, 00:00:03, Serial1

C. C 192.168.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0

D. R 192.168.5.0/24 [120/15] via 192.168.2.2, 00:00:10, Serial0

Answer: D

Explanation

The route 192.168.5.0/24 currently has the metric of 15 so this router will add 1 hop count before sending out to its neighboring router. With RIP, a metric of 16 means that network is down -> it will not be installed in the routing table of the neighboring router.



Q3. CORRECT TEXTThere are three locations in a school district of a large city: ROUTER -M, ROUTER -W and ROUTER -U. The network connection between two of these locations has already functioned. Configure the ROUTER -M router IP addresses on the E0 and S0 interfaces so that the E0 receives the first usable subnet while the S0 receives the second usable subnet from the network 192.168.160.0/28. Both interfaces would receive the last available ip address on the proper subnet.

NotE. The OSPF process must be configured to allow interfaces in specific subnets to participate in the routing process.

Answer:

ROUTER-M> enable PassworD. Cisco

ROUTER-M# config t

ROUTER-M(config)# interface e0

ROUTER-M(config-if)# ip address 192.168.160.14 255.255.255.240

ROUTER-M(config-if)# no shutdown

ROUTER -M(config-if)# exit

ROUTER -M(config)# interface s0

ROUTER-M(config-if)# ip address 192.168.160.30 255.255.255.240

ROUTER-M(config-if)# no shutdown

ROUTER-M(config-if)# end

ROUTER-M# copy run start



Q4. Which Layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? (Choose two.)

A. switch

B. router

C. NIC

D. hub

E. repeater

F. RJ-45 transceiver

Answer: D,E



Q5. Which destination IP address can a host use to send one message to multiple devices across different subnets?

A. 172.20.1.0

B. 127.0.0.1

C. 192.168.0.119

D. 239.255.0.1

Answer: D

Explanation: Multicast is a networking protocol where one host can send a message to a special multicast IP address and one or more network devices can listen for and receive

those messages.

Multicast works by taking advantage of the existing IPv4 networking infrastructure, and it does so in something of a weird fashion. As you read, keep in mind that things are a little confusing because multicast was "shoe-horned" in to an existing technology.

For the rest of this article, let's use the multicast IP address of 239.255.0.1. We'll not worry about port numbers yet, but make a mental note that they are used in multicast. We'll discuss that later.



Q6. Which statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?

A. Switch 2 is the root bridge.

B. Spanning Tree is not running.

C. Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.

D. No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.

E. If Fa0/0 is down on Router 1, Host A cannot access Server 1.

F. If Fa0/1 is down on Switch 3, Host C cannot access Server 2.

Answer: E



Q7. Which statement describes the effect of the copy run start command on a router in enable mode?

A. The running configuration of the router is saved to NVRAM and used during the boot process.

B. The router reboots and loads the last saved running configuration.

C. A copy of the running configuration of the router is sent by FTP to a designated server.

D. A new running configuration is loaded from flash memory to the router.

Answer: A



Q8.

Refer to the exhibit. Which feature is enabled by this configuration?

A. static NAT translation

B. a DHCP pool

C. a dynamic NAT address pool

D. PAT

Answer: C



Q9. When enabled, which feature prevents routing protocols from sending hello messages on an interface'?

A. virtual links

B. passive-interface

C. directed neighbors

D. OSPF areas

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use the passive-interfacecommand in order to control the advertisement of routing information. The command enables the suppression of routing updates over some interfaces while it allows updates to be exchanged normally over other interfaces.

With most routing protocols, the passive-interface command restricts outgoing advertisements only. But, when used with Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), the effect is slightly different. This document demonstrates that use of the passive-interface command in EIGRP suppresses the exchange of hello packets between two routers, which results in the loss of their neighbor relationship. This stops not only routing updates from being advertised, but it also suppresses incoming routing updates. This document also discusses the configuration required in order to allow the suppression of outgoing routing updates, while it also allows incoming routing updates to be learned normally from the neighbor.



Q10. Which option is the default switch port port-security violation mode?

A. shutdown

B. protect

C. shutdown vlan

D. restrict

Answer: A

Explanation:

Shutdownu2014This mode is the default violation mode; when in this mode, the switch will automatically force the switchport into an error disabled (err-disable) state when a violation occurs. While in this state, the switchport forwards no traffic. The switchport can be brought out of this error disabled state by issuing the errdisable recovery cause CLI command or by disabling and reenabling the switchport.

Shutdown VLANu2014This mode mimics the behavior of the shutdown mode but limits the error disabled state the specific violating VLAN.



Q11. What is the default lease time for a DHCP binding?

A. 24 hours

B. 12 hours

C. 48 hours

D. 36 hours

Answer: A

Explanation: By default, each IP address assigned by a DHCP Server comes with a one- day lease, which is the amount of time that the address is valid. To change the lease value for an IP address, use the following command in DHCP pool configuration mode:



P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Examcollection Printable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/100-105-vce-download.html (347 New Questions)


Get More Information : Get 100-105 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format