A Complete Guide to braindumps 70 410

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html

Exam Code: 70 410 exam questions and answers pdf (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70 410 exam questions Exam.

P.S. Approved 70-410 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gKqa_vO9OeNyYEjdDpkvCkiJIJhS7seE


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Q6. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup.

On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1.You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password.

You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you.connect to Server2.

When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages.

You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management.

What should you configure on Server2?

A. From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.

B. From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.

C. From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.

D. From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy setting affects how administrator credentials are applied to remotely administer the computer.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942817


Q7. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group.

You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers.

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.

B. Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control

C. From the View menu, select Advanced Features

D. Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.

Answer: C

Explanation:

From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features. When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basic containers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on the toolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced) OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way.


Q8. Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a checkpoint of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly.

You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file.

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.

B. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.

C. From Hyper-V Manager, delete the checkpoint.

D. From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: C


Q9. Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1. What should you create on Server1?

A. A reservation

B. A filter

C. A scope option

D. An exclusion

Answer: B

Explanation:

;A. For clients that require a constant IP address

:B. Filter to exclude MAC address of Server3

:C. Range of allowed IPu2019s to be assigned

:D. Exclude range of IPu2019s

MAC address based filtering ensure that only a known set of devices in the system are able to obtain an IPAddress from the DHCP Reservation and Exclusion, two incredibly different concepts. An exclusion is an address or range of addresses taken from a DHCP scope that the DHCP server is not allowed to hand out. For example, if you have set a DHCP server to exclude the address range 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.10 then the only way a computer on your network would get an address of 192.168.0.4 would be if you assigned it statically on that machine. This is because DHCP knows NOT to give this range of IP addresses out.

A reservation is a specific IP addresses that is tied to a certain device through its MAC address. For example, if we have a workstation on the network that requires a certain IP

address, but we donu2019t want to go through to trouble of assigning it statically, then we can create a reservation for it. So if the MAC address of the NIC on the computer is AA-BB- 00FF-CC-AA and we want it to maintain the IP address of 192.168.0.100 then we would create a DHCP reservation under that particular scope saying that the IP address 192.168.0.100 is reserved only for the MAC address AA-BB-00-FF-CC-AA.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx


Q10. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.

The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table.

From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the

servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain.

From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains.

You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain.

What should you create?

A. A trust point

B. A GlobalNames zone

C. A delegation

D. A conditional forwarder

Answer: D

Explanation:

Conditional forwarders are DNS servers that only forward queries for specific domain names. Instead of forwarding all queries it cannot resolve locally to a forwarder, a conditional forwarder is configured to forward a query to specific forwarders based on the domain name contained in the query. Forwarding according to domain names improves conventional forwarding by adding a name-based condition to the forwarding process. The conditional forwarder setting for a DNS server consists of the following:

The domain names for which the DNS server will forward queries.

One or more DNS server IP addresses for each domain name specified.

When a DNS client or server performs a query operation against a DNS server, the DNS server looks to see if the query can be resolved using its own zone data or the data stored in its cache. If the DNS server is configured to forward for the domain name designated in the query, then the query is forwarded to the IP address of a forwarder associated with the domain name. For example, in the following figure, each of the queries for the domain names is forwarded to a DNS server associated with the domain name.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757172(v=ws.10).aspx


Q11. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

You create a LUN on the SAN to host the virtual hard drive files for the virtual machines. You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk for VM1 on the LUN. The solution must prevent

VM1 from being paused if the LUN runs out of disk space. Which type of virtual hard disk should you create on the LUN?

A. Dynamically expanding VHDX

B. Fixed-size VHDX

C. Fixed-size VHD

D. Dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: B

Explanation:

The virtual disk needs to be a VHDX file since it is going to be over 2TB in size and it must be fixed-size so that the space is already taken on the server (that way the server does not

run out of space as the volume grows) even if the actual virtual disk does not yet hold that amount of data.


Q12. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named L0N-DC1. L0N-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor.

You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.

You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

What should you create?

A. Server level policies

B. Reservations

C. Filters

D. Scope level policies

Answer: D

Explanation:

The scope is already in place.

Scope level policies are typically settings that only apply to that scope. They can also overwrite a setting that was set at the server level.

When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients based on the settings of a policy.

Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options.

An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub- range within the overall IP address range of the scope.

You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy. Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope.

A server wide policy u2013 on the same lines as server wide option values u2013 is applicable to all scopes on the DHCP server.

A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it. There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do this is by using vendor class/identifier.

This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type of the device.

Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or manufacturer of the device.

By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can also give different set of options to these clients.

In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to them.

Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, p.253


Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups.

The domain contains a user account named user1.User1 is a direct member of 15 groups. You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the

nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

Which tool should you use?

A. Active Directory Users and Computers

B. ADSI Edit

C. Get-ADUser

D. Dsget

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732535.aspx


Q14. Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.1.

You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.

Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A. Configure slow-link mode.

B. Configure Slow link speed

C. Enable file synchronization on costed networks

D. Turn on economical application of administratively assigned Offline Files.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders.

:B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of Applying and updating Group Policy.

:C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections

:D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified files and folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between the client and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip network latency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.


Q15. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

B. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

C. Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Delegation of Control Wizard allows you to delegate tasks, active Directory Object types and to set permissions.


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Allfreedumps Approved Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/70-410-dumps.html (496 New Questions)


Get More Information : Get 70-410 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format