Foolproof 70 410 questions tips

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html

Proper study guides for Most recent Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 certified begins with Microsoft mcsa 70 410 pdf preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Guarantee 70 410 dumps pdf questions by making you pass the 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf test at your first time. Try the free microsoft 70 410 demo right now.

P.S. 100% Guarantee 70-410 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Tx7a0Kv4S8BSp9VK9XVHC-fWKOkcNnJK


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

New Questions 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you

modify?

A. Security Options

B. User Rights Assignment

C. Restricted Groups

D. Preferences

Answer: A


New Questions 10

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All

client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the companyu2019s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.

You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.

B. From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.

C. From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.

D. From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B


New Questions 11

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

ABC.comu2019s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.comu2019s managers belong to a group, named ABCManagers.

You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.comu2019s managers.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.

B. You should consider configuring the new GPOu2019s WMI filter.

C. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.comu2019s managers to the Admins group.

D. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.comu2019s managers to the local Administrators group.

Answer: B


New Questions 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply Template1 to Server2.

Which tool should you use?

A. Authorization Manager

B. Local Security Policy

C. Certificate Templates

D. System Configuration

Answer: B

Explanation:

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer.


New Questions 13

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new Contoso.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server.

You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.

B. You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.

C. You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.

D. You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)

:B. dsquery Queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify.

:C. dsadd Adds specific types of objects to the directory.

:D. dsrm Deletes an object of a specific type or any general object from the directory.

The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the pkgmgr, PEImg, and IntlConfg tools that are being retired in Windows 7. DISM provides a single centralized tool for performing all of the functions of these three tools in a more efficient and standardized way, eliminating the source of many of the frustrations experienced by current users of these tools.

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt /featurename:Server-Gui- Shell /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer


New Questions 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers.

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain.

You log on to DC3.

You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

A. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.

B. Run dcdiag /test:dns

C. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.

D. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:

:B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.

:C. dns backup file

:D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the %systemroot%\System32\Config folder. The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that host specific services.

SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory. You can use Notepad, to view this file.

The first record in the file is the domain controlleru2019s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.

This record should appear similar to the following: _ldap._tcp.Domain_Name


New Questions 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

An administrator creates a security template named Template1. You need to apply Template1 to Server1.

Which snap-in should you use?

A. Resultant Set of Policy

B. Security Configuration and Analysis

C. Authorization Manager

D. Security Templates

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Security Configuration and Analysis tool contains the Local Security Policy snap-in that is used to apply templates.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742512.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739442%28v=WS.10%29.aspx


New Questions 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server

server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.

B. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

C. From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.

D. From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology. On Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable- PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled. You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.

Note: (not B) You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.


New Questions 17

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.

You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled.

Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe.

You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.

The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.

B. Edit the Share permissions.

C. Edit the NTFS permissions.

D. Disable access-based enumeration.

Answer: : C

Explanation:

Share permissions and NTFS permissions are independent in the sense that neither changes the other. The final access permissions on a shared folder are determined by taking into consideration both the share permission and the NTFS permission entries. The more restrictive permissions are then applied.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and Managing Shared Storage, p.388


New Questions 18

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing what happens when you run the Remove-NetLbfoTeam Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Which of the following describes the results of running this cmdlet?

A. It removes one or more network adapters from a specified NIC team.

B. It removes a team interface from a NIC team.

C. It removes a specified NIC team from the host.

D. It removes a network adapter member from a switch team.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Remove-NetLbfoTeam removes the specified NIC team from the host.

The Remove-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet removes the specified NIC team from the host. This cmdlet disconnects all associated team members and providers from the team. You can specify the team to remove by using either a team object retrieved by Get-NetLbfoTeam, or by specifying a team name.

You can use Remove-NetLbfoTeam to remove all NIC teams from the server. You need administrator privileges to use Remove-NetLbfoTeam.


100% Most recent Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html (New 496 Q&As)


Get More Information : Get 70-410 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format