The Secret of 70 410 exam dumps

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html

Want to know Ucertify 70 410 exam questions Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 certification experience? Study Guaranteed Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf answers to Up to date examcollection 70 410 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft exam collections 70 410 (Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Guaranteed 70-410 prep are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mVqUlTKr4Zx1buWZOoc2gsS2cxrB6UuY


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Q1. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A. a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

B. a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

E. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

F. a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

G. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

H. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D



Q2. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A. Open the Srv.sys file

B. Open the Netlogon.dns file

C. Run ipconfig/displaydns

D. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B



Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

When a domain user named User3 attempts to log on to a client computer named Client10, User3 receives the message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User3 can log on to Client10. What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Logon Workstations setting of User3.

B. On Client10, modify the Allow log on locally User Rights Assignment.

C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Personal Virtual Desktop property of User3.

D. On Client10, modify the Deny log on locally User Rights Assignment.

Answer: A



Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

A. Enable access-based enumeration.

B. Configure Dynamic Access Control.

C. Modify the Share permissions.

D. Modify the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2019t have access to it.

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75- 80.



Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the GPO Status of GP1.

B. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.

C. Modify the security settings of GP1.

D. Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B



Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.

You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.

You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server. What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.

B. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.

D. Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Private virtual networks are used where you want to allow communications between virtual machine to virtual machine on the same physical server in a block diagram, a private network is an internal network without a virtual NIC in the parent partition. A private network would commonly be used where you need complete isolation of virtual machines from external and parent partition traffic. DMZ workloads running on a leg of a trihomed firewall, or an isolated test domain are examples where this type of network may be useful.



Q7. You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1. Which tool should you use?

A. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

B. the Install-Module cmdlet

C. the setup.exe command

D. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: A



Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A. Server Manager

B. winrm.exe

C. Active Directory Domains and Trusts

D. dcpromo.exe

Answer: A



Q9. Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A. Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADService Accountcmdlet, Modify the settings of AppPool1.

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetwork Adoptercmdlet.

D. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNS ServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A

Explanation:

For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly.

Thus you should use the New- ADService Account on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.



Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.

Server1 has a web site named Web1. Web1 is configured to use digest authentication. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can access Web1.

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

B. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.

C. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).

D. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) is a basic level of iSCSI security that is used to authenticate the peer of a connection and is based upon the peers sharing a secret: that secret being a password. To make sure that User1 can connect to the server, you should use Active Directory Users and Computers to store that password.



P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Allfreedumps Guaranteed Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/70-410-dumps.html (496 New Questions)


Get More Information : Get 70-410 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format