Updated CAS-002 Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our CAS-002 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA CAS-002 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Latest CompTIA CAS-002 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA CAS-002 Brain Dumps First.

P.S. 100% Correct CAS-002 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D1OsvtV6EsmahSAfh5egZO5fZVoFYzmV


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

A security consultant is called into a small advertising business to recommend which security policies and procedures would be most helpful to the business. The business is comprised of 20 employees, operating off of two shared servers. One server houses employee data and the other houses client data. All machines are on the same local network. Often these employees must work remotely from client sites, but do not access either of the servers remotely. Assuming no security policies or procedures are in place right now, which of the following would be the MOST applicable for implementation? (Select TWO).

A. Password Policy

B. Data Classification Policy

C. Wireless Access Procedure

D. VPN Policy

E. Database Administrative Procedure

Answer: A,B


Question No: 4

The risk committee has endorsed the adoption of a security system development life cycle (SSDLC) designed to ensure compliance with PCI-DSS, HIPAA, and meet the organizationu2019s mission. Which of the following BEST describes the correct order of implementing a five phase SSDLC?

A. Initiation, assessment/acquisition, development/implementation, operations/maintenance and sunset.

B. Initiation, acquisition/development, implementation/assessment, operations/maintenance and sunset.

C. Assessment, initiation/development, implementation/assessment, operations/maintenance and disposal.

D. Acquisition, initiation/development, implementation/assessment, operations/maintenance and disposal.

Answer: B


Question No: 5

A financial institution wants to reduce the costs associated with managing and

troubleshooting employeesu2019 desktops and applications, while keeping employees from copying data onto external storage. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has asked the security team to evaluate four solutions submitted by the change management group. Which of the following BEST accomplishes this task?

A. Implement desktop virtualization and encrypt all sensitive data at rest and in transit.

B. Implement server virtualization and move the application from the desktop to the server.

C. Implement VDI and disable hardware and storage mapping from the thin client.

D. Move the critical applications to a private cloud and disable VPN and tunneling.

Answer: C


Question No: 6

A project manager working for a large city government is required to plan and build a WAN, which will be required to host official business and public access. It is also anticipated that the cityu2019s emergency and first response communication systems will be required to operate across the same network. The project manager has experience with enterprise IT projects, but feels this project has an increased complexity as a result of the mixed business / public use and the critical infrastructure it will provide. Which of the following should the project manager release to the public, academia, and private industry to ensure the city provides due care in considering all project factors prior to building its new WAN?

A. NDA

B. RFI

C. RFP

D. RFQ

Answer: B


Question No: 7

Company A needs to export sensitive data from its financial system to company Bu2019s database, using company Bu2019s API in an automated manner. Company Au2019s policy prohibits the use of any intermediary external systems to transfer or store its sensitive data, therefore the transfer must occur directly between company Au2019s financial system and company Bu2019s destination server using the supplied API. Additionally, company Au2019s legacy financial software does not support encryption, while company Bu2019s API supports encryption. Which of the following will provide end-to-end encryption for the data transfer while adhering to these requirements?

A. Company A must install an SSL tunneling service on the financial system.

B. Company Au2019s security administrator should use an HTTPS capable browser to transfer the data.

C. Company A should use a dedicated MPLS circuit to transfer the sensitive data to company B.

A. D. Company A and B must create a site-to-site IPSec VPN on their respective firewalls.

Answer: A


Question No: 8

A small company hosting multiple virtualized client servers on a single host is considering adding a new host to create a cluster. The new host hardware and operating system will be different from the first host, but the underlying virtualization technology will be compatible. Both hosts will be connected to a shared iSCSI storage solution. Which of the following is the hosting company MOST likely trying to achieve?

A. Increased customer data availability

B. Increased customer data confidentiality

C. Increased security through provisioning

D. Increased security through data integrity

Answer: A


Question No: 9

Company A has a remote work force that often includes independent contractors and out of state full time employees.

Company A's security engineer has been asked to implement a solution allowing these users to collaborate on projects with the following goals:

Which of the following solutions should the security engineer recommend to meet the MOST goals?

A. Create an SSL reverse proxy to a collaboration workspace. Use remote installation service to maintain application version. Have users use full desktop encryption. Schedule server downtime from 12:00 to 1:00 PM.

B. Install an SSL VPN to Company A's datacenter, have users connect to a standard virtual workstation image, set workstation time of day restrictions.

C. Create an extranet web portal using third party web based office applications. Ensure that Company A maintains the administrative access.

D. Schedule server downtime from 12:00 to 1:00 PM, implement a Terminal Server

A. Gateway, use remote installation services to standardize application on useru2019s laptops.

Answer: B


Question No: 10

A Linux security administrator is attempting to resolve performance issues with new software installed on several baselined user systems. After investigating, the security administrator determines that the software is not initializing or executing correctly. For security reasons, the company has implemented trusted operating systems with the goal of preventing unauthorized changes to the configuration baseline. The MOST likely cause of

this problem is that SE Linux is set to:

A. Enforcing mode with an incorrectly configured policy.

B. Enforcing mode with no policy configured.

C. Disabled with a correctly configured policy.

D. Permissive mode with an incorrectly configured policy.

Answer: A


Question No: 11

After being informed that the company DNS is unresponsive, the system administrator issues the following command from a Linux workstation:

Once at the command prompt, the administrator issues the below commanD. Which of the following is true about the above situation?

A. The administrator must use the sudo command in order to restart the service.

B. The administrator used the wrong SSH port to restart the DNS server.

C. The service was restarted correctly, but it failed to bind to the network interface.

D. The service did not restart because the bind command is privileged.

Answer: A


Question No: 12

A Security Administrator has some concerns about the confidentiality of data when using SOAP. Which of the following BEST describes the Security Administratoru2019s concerns?

A. The SOAP header is not encrypted and allows intermediaries to view the header data. The body can be partially or completely encrypted.

B. The SOAP protocol supports weak hashing of header information. As a result the header and body can easily be deciphered by brute force tools.

C. The SOAP protocol can be easily tampered with, even though the header is encrypted.

D. The SOAP protocol does not support body or header encryption which allows assertions to be viewed in clear text by intermediaries.

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the 100% Correct CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As Version)


Get More Information : Get CAS-002 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format