We provide 1Y0-240 Exam Questions which are the best for clearing 1Y0-240 test, and to get certified by Citrix Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management. The 1Y0-240 Study Guides covers all the knowledge points of the real 1Y0-240 exam. Crack your Citrix 1Y0-240 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Citrix 1Y0-240 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which NetScaler mode is commonly referred to as ‘inline mode’?

  • A. One-Arm Mode
  • B. MAC-based Forwarding
  • C. Two-Arm Mode
  • D. Use Source IP (USIP)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Users are experiencing resets from the Intranet server website, which is load-balanced through the NetScaler.
Which NetScaler tool can a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the reset issue?

  • A. Take a packet trace with nstrace and analyze with WireShark.
  • B. View the new nslog from the command-line interface (CLI) to look for packet resets from the NetScaler.
  • C. Look in the Event Viewer for packet resets from the NetScaler.
  • D. Use the nslog to look for packet resets on the NetScaler.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the effect of the set gslb parameter – IdnsprobeOrder DNS PING TCP command in an Active/Active Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) setup?

  • A. The order to calculate the Empty Domain Service (EDS) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
  • B. The order to calculate the Round-trip time (RTT) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
  • C. The order to calculate the Time to live (TTL) proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
  • D. The order to calculate the Multiple IP responses (MIR) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which policy will allow a Citrix Administrator to modify all the URLs in the response body from “http://” to “https://” in an SSL offload deployment?

  • A. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http://\”" –pattern“https://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • B. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http:\”" –pattern “https://\”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • C. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https://\”" –pattern “http://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • D. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https:\”" –pattern “http://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a rate limiting policy for the DNS requests to a threshold of 1000 DNS requests per second.
Which set of commands does the administrator need to run to correctly configure the rate limiting policy?

  • A. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 5 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”bind dns global DNSLimitPolicy1 5
  • B. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 5 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”
  • C. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 1000 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”
  • D. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 1000 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”bind dns global DNSLimitPolicy1 5

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: An organization has a ‘bring your own device’ (BYOD) policy, so it is NOT feasible to set up proxy settings on each device in the network.
They need to implement NetScaler Secure Web Gateway to intercept all the traffic to block access to URLs serving harmful/insecure content or the URLs that are identified as social networking sites, career, and job search portals.
Which proxy mode of the Secure Web Gateway should be used in this case?

  • A. Transparent
  • B. Explicit
  • C. Advanced
  • D. HTTP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement a Content Filter policy to ensure the following conditions are met:
Which policy expression will meet this requirement if the policy action is RESET and the policy is bound to the server (VIP:10.10.10.1)?

  • A. REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 –netmask 255.255.255.0
  • B. REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0
  • C. REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.0–netmask 255.255.255.0
  • D. REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0–netmask 255.255.255.0

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a NetScaler SDX running eight NetScaler instances. The administrator first needs to upgrade the firmware on the instances. However, the administrator is concerned that it needs to be done all at once.
What upgrading flexibility does SDX provide in this scenario?

  • A. The NetScaler instance can be upgraded at the SDX management level, allowing all instances to be upgraded at once.
  • B. It is NOT possible to upgrade the NetScaler instances to different firmware versions.
  • C. The NetScaler instance can be upgraded on an individual basis, allowing all instances to run different firmware versions.
  • D. The NetScaler instances have to be upgraded at the same time.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: User authentication is failing through the NetScaler. A Citrix Administrator checked the Authentication, Authorization and Auditing (AAA) policy, action and virtual server and verified that the correct configuration was in place. The administrator bypassed the NetScaler and the authentication worked.
Which NetScaler utility can the administrator use to troubleshoot the access issue?

  • A. aaad.debug
  • B. Dashboard
  • C. nscon message
  • D. nslog file

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which feature can a Citrix Administrator use to create a consistent set of front-end SSL parameters across multiple SSL virtual servers?

  • A. SSL Policy
  • B. SSL Profile
  • C. SSL Bridge
  • D. SSL Offload

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the first thing a Citrix Administrator should create when creating a Server Certificate for NetScaler to secure traffic?

  • A. A Certificate key-pair
  • B. A Private Key
  • C. A Certificate Signing Request
  • D. A Certificate Revocation list

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
After being audited, a Citrix Administrator was notified that additional enhancements should be made of the virtual servers.
Which two options can the administrator take to make the additional enhancements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable RC4 cipher suite
  • B. Create SHA1 key
  • C. Enable TLSv1.2
  • D. Disable SSLv3

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 13
A Citrix Administrator needs to match the host name ‘www.example.com’ in all HTTP requests.
Which expression, when used, meets this requirement?

  • A. HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”)
  • B. HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.(“example.com”)
  • C. HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.CONTAINS(“www.example.com”)
  • D. HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two configurations can a Citrix Administrator use to block all the post requests that are larger than 10,000 bytes in order to protect the environment against HashDoS attacks? (Choose two.)

  • A. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) && http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add responder policy pol_resp_hashdos_prevention expr_hashdos_prevention DROP NOOPbind responder global pol_resp_hashdos_prevention 70 END –type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • B. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) && http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add rewrite policy drop_rewrite expr_hashdos_prevention DROP bind rewrite global drop_rewrite 100 END –type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • C. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add responder policy pol_resp_hashdos_prevention expr_hashdos_prevention DROP NOOPbind responder global pol_resp_hashdos_prevention 70 END –type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • D. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add rewrite policy drop_rewrite expr_hashdos_prevention DROP bind rewrite global drop_rewrite 100 END –typeREQ_OVERRIDE

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured an Authentication, Authorization, and Auditing (AAA) action policy to allow users access through the NetScaler. The administrator bound the policy to a specific virtual server.
Which policy expression will allow all users access through the virtual server?

  • A. ns_disallow
  • B. ns_false
  • C. ns_allow
  • D. ns_true

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the effect of the set cmp parameter –cmpBypassPct 70 command if compression is enabled on the NetScaler?

  • A. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is more than 70%.
  • B. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler CPU load is 70%.
  • C. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is less than 70%.
  • D. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler Memory utilization is 70%.

Answer: B

Thanks for reading the newest 1Y0-240 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy 1Y0-240 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Y0-240/ (122 Q&As Dumps)