It is impossible to pass Cisco 200-125 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 200-125 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) practice guides.

2017 Apr 200-125 practice exam

Q51.  - (Topic 7)

What are three factors a network administrator must consider before implementing Netflow

in the network? (Choose three.)

A. CPU utilization

B. where Netflow data will be sent

C. number of devices exporting Netflow data

D. port availability

E. SNMP version

F. WAN encapsulation

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:

NetFlow has a reputation for increasing CPU utilization on your network devices. Cisco's performance testing seems to indicate that newer hardware can accommodate this load pretty well, but you will still want to check it out before you turn on the feature. Some symptoms of high CPU utilization are very large jitter and increased delay. Services running on the device may also be affected.

Another thing to keep in mind is the amount of data you're going to be sending across the network. Depending on how much traffic you have and how you configure it, the traffic can be substantial. For example, you may not want to send NetFlow data from a datacenter switch to a NetFlow collector on the other side of a small WAN circuit. Also bear in mind that the flows from aggregating large numbers of devices can add up.

Reference: http://searchenterprisewan.techtarget.com/tip/How-the-NetFlow-protocol- monitors-your-WAN


Q52. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 7)

The following have already been configured on the router:

✑ The basic router configuration

✑ The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside.

✑ The appropriate static routes have also been configured (since the company will be a stub network, no routing protocol will be required)

✑ All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.

The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP to provide Internet access for the hosts in the Weaver LAN. Functionality can be tested by clicking on the host provided for testing.

Configuration information:

router name – Weaver

inside global addresses – 198.18.184.105 - 198.18.184.110/29 inside local addresses - 192.168.100.17 – 192.168.100.30/28 number of inside hosts – 14

A network associate is configuring a router for the weaver company to provide internet access. The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110. The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of 192.168.100.17 – 192.168.100.30.

Answer: 

The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously but we just have 6 public IP addresses from 198.18.184.105 to 198.18.184.110/29. Therefore we have to use NAT overload (or PAT)

Double click on the Weaver router to open it

Router>enable Router#configure terminal

First you should change the router's name to Weaver

Router(config)#hostname Weaver

Create a NAT pool of global addresses to be allocated with their netmask. Weaver(config)#ip nat pool mypool 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110 netmask 255.255.255.248

Create a standard access control list that permits the addresses that are to be translated.

Weaver(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.100.16 0.0.0.15

Establish dynamic source translation, specifying the access list that was defined in the prior step.

Weaver(config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool mypool overload

This command translates all source addresses that pass access list 1, which means a source address from 192.168.100.17 to 192.168.100.30, into an address from the pool named mypool (the pool contains addresses from 198.18.184.105 to 198.18.184.110). Overload keyword allows to map multiple IP addresses to a single registered IP address (many-to-one) by using different ports.

The question said that appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside statements.

This is how to configure the NAT inside and NAT outside, just for your understanding:

Weaver(config)#interface fa0/0 Weaver(config-if)#ip nat inside Weaver(config-if)#exit Weaver(config)#interface s0/0 Weaver(config-if)#ip nat outside Weaver(config-if)#end

Finally, we should save all your work with the following command:

Weaver#copy running-config startup-config

Check your configuration by going to "Host for testing" and type:

C :\>ping 192.0.2.114

The ping should work well and you will be replied from 192.0.2.114


Q53.  - (Topic 5)

Which two statements about static NAT translations are true? (Choose two.)

A. They allow connections to be initiated from the outside.

B. They require no inside or outside interface markings because addresses are statically defined.

C. They are always present in the NAT table.

D. They can be configured with access lists, to allow two or more connections to be initiated from the outside.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Static NAT is to map a single outside IP address to a single inside IP address. This is typically done to allow incoming connections from the outside (Internet) to the inside. Since these are static, they are always present in the NAT table even if they are not actively in use.


Q54.  - (Topic 7)

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator attempts to ping Host2 from Host1 and receives the results that are shown. What is the problem?

A. The link between Host1 and Switch1 is down.

B. TCP/IP is not functioning on Host1

C. The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.

D. The default gateway on Host1 is incorrect.

E. Interface Fa0/0 on Router1 is shutdown.

F. The link between Switch1 and Router1 is down.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Host1 tries to communicate with Host2. The message destination host unreachable from Router1 indicates that the problem occurs when the data is forwarded from Host1 to Host2. According to the topology, we can infer that the link between Router1 and Router2 is down.


Q55.  - (Topic 8)

How does NAT overloading provide one-to-many address transalation?

A. it uses a pool of addresses.

B. it converts IPv4 addresses to unused IPv6 addresses.

C. it assigns a unique TCP/UDP port to each session.

D. it uses virtual MAC address and virtual IP addresses.

Answer: C


Refresh 200-125 exam answers:

Q56.  - (Topic 8)

Which logging command can enable administrators to correlate syslog messages with millisecond precision?

A. no logging console

B. logging buffered 4

C. no logging monitor

D. service timestamps log datetime msec

E. logging host 10.2.0.21

Answer: D


Q57.  - (Topic 8)

Which three circumstances can cause a GRE tunnel to be in an up/down state? (Choose three.)

A. The tunnel interface IP address is misconfigured.

B. The tunnel interface is down.

C. A valid route to the destination address is missing from the routing table.

D. The tunnel address is routed through the tunnel itself.

E. The ISP is blocking the traffic.

F. An ACL is blocking the outbound traffic.

Answer: B,C,D


Q58.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator is adding two new hosts to SwitchA. Which three values could be used for the configuration of these hosts? (Choose three.)

A. host A IP address: 192.168.1.79

B. host A IP address: 192.168.1.64

C. host A default gateway: 192.168.1.78

D. host B IP address: 192.168.1.128

E. host B default gateway: 192.168.1.129

F. host B IP address: 192.168.1.190

Answer: A,C,F

Explanation:

It’s a “router-on-a-stick” configuration. Which means each host in the VLAN must corresponds with the VLAN configured on the sub-interfaces.

VLAN 10 is configured on fa0/0.10 and VLAN 20 on fa0/0.20. So each hosts in VLAN 10 must use fa0/0.10 IP address as their default gateway, each hosts must also be in the same subnet as fa0/0.10 IP – same with hosts in VLAN 20.

So find out the usable IP addresses on each sub-interfaces – for 192.168.1.78 /27: 192.168.1.65 – .94 and for 192.168.1.130 /26: 192.168.1.128 – .190.

Host A (using port 6 – VLAN 10) must use IP 192.168.1.79, default gateway 192.168.1.78. Host B (using port 9 – VLAN 20) must use IP 192.168.1.190, default gateway

192.168.1.130.


Q59.  - (Topic 5)

Which IPv6 address is valid?

A. 2001:0db8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B

B. 2001:0db8:0:130H::87C:140B 

C. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B 

D. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B

Answer: D

Explanation:

An IPv6 address is represented as eight groups of four hexadecimal digits, each group

representing 16 bits (two octets). The groups are separated by colons (:). An example of an IPv6 address is 2001:0db8:85a3:0000:0000:8a2e:0370:7334. The leading 0’s in a group can be collapsed using ::, but this can only be done once in an IP address.

Topic 6, Infrastructure Security

261.  - (Topic 6)

Which set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access layer?

A. switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1

B. switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk

switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1

C. switch(config-if)#switchport mode access switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1

D. switch(config-if)#switchport mode access switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1

Answer: C

Explanation:

This question is to examine the layer 2 security configuration.

In order to satisfy the requirements of this question, you should perform the following configurations in the interface mode:

First, configure the interface mode as the access mode

Second, enable the port security and set the maximum number of connections to 1.


Q60.  - (Topic 5)

Which three statements about HSRP operation are true? (Choose three.)

A. The virtual IP address and virtual MA+K44C address are active on the HSRP Master router.

B. The HSRP default timers are a 3 second hello interval and a 10 second dead interval.

C. HSRP supports only clear-text authentication.

D. The HSRP virtual IP address must be on a different subnet than the routers' interfaces on the same LAN.

E. The HSRP virtual IP address must be the same as one of the router's interface addresses on the LAN.

F. HSRP supports up to 255 groups per interface, enabling an administrative form of load balancing.

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

The virtual MAC address of HSRP version 1 is 0000.0C07.ACxx, where xx is the HSRP group number in hexadecimal based on the respective interface. For example, HSRP group 10 uses the HSRP virtual MAC address of 0000.0C07.AC0A. HSRP version 2 uses a virtual MAC address of 0000.0C9F.FXXX (XXX: HSRP group in hexadecimal).