Testking have the many accurate as well as authentic Cisco Cisco practice questions which with 100% proper answers. Our certified subject matter professionals are committed to researching as well as creating the particular Cisco Cisco exam dumps which contain the particular latest contents within accordance with the 200-125 exam syllabus. Many of us hope you will succeed in Cisco Cisco 200-125 exam with our Cisco Cisco practice questions and answers. Numerous candidates have got achievement after acquiring our Cisco goods. We are usually proud of the large passing ratio. However, in the event you unluckily fail the Cisco certification exam, we all will give anyone a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee or send anyone another identical value product for free of charge.

2017 Apr 200-125 exam topics

Q121.  - (Topic 5)

Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a Cisco router?

A. ipv6 local

B. ipv6 host

C. ipv6 unicast-routing

D. ipv6 neighbor

Answer: C

Explanation:

To enable IPv6 routing on the Cisco router use the following command: ipv6 unicast-routing

If this command is not recognized, your version of IOS does not support IPv6.


Q122. - (Topic 5)

What is a valid HSRP virtual MAC address?

A. 0000.5E00.01A3 

B. 0007.B400.AE01 

C. 0000.0C07.AC15 

D. 0007.5E00.B301

Answer: C

Explanation:

With HSRP, two or more devices support a virtual router with a fictitious MAC address and unique IP address. There are two version of HSRP.

+ With HSRP version 1, the virtual router’s MAC address is 0000.0c07.ACxx , in which xx is the HSRP group.

+ With HSRP version 2, the virtual MAC address if 0000.0C9F.Fxxx, in which xxx is the HSRP group.

Note: Another case is HSRP for IPv6, in which the MAC address range from 0005.73A0.0000 through 0005.73A0.0FFF.


Q123.  - (Topic 5)

How does a DHCP server dynamically assign IP addresses to hosts?

A. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the host uses the same address at all times.

B. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time. At the end of the period, a new request for an address must be made, and another address is then assigned.

C. Addresses are leased to hosts. A host will usually keep the same address by periodically contacting the DHCP server to renew the lease.

D. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.

Answer: C

Explanation:

DHCP works in a client/server mode and operates like any other client/server relationship. When a PC connects to a DHCP server, the server assigns or leases an IP address to that PC. The PC connects to the network with that leased IP address until the lease expires. The host must contact the DHCP server periodically to extend the lease. This lease mechanism ensures that hosts that move or power off do not hold onto addresses that they do not need. The DHCP server returns these addresses to the address pool and reallocates them as necessary.


Q124.  - (Topic 8)

Which dynamic routing protocol uses only the hop count to determine the best path to a destination?

A. IGRP

B. RIP

C. EIGRP

D. OSPF

Answer: C


Q125.  - (Topic 8)

A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 07104371. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782 The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4 Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?

A. the EIGRP route

B. the OSPF route

C. the RIPv2 route

D. all three routes

E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Answer: A


Renewal 200-125 free download:

Q126.  - (Topic 3)

Refer to the exhibit.

The two exhibited devices are the only Cisco devices on the network. The serial network between the two devices has a mask of 255.255.255.252. Given the output that is shown, what three statements are true of these devices? (Choose three.)

A. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.1.

B. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.2.

C. The London router is a Cisco 2610.

D. The Manchester router is a Cisco 2610.

E. The CDP information was received on port Serial0/0 of the Manchester router.

F. The CDP information was sent by port Serial0/0 of the London router.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

From the output, we learn that the IP address of the neighbor router is 10.1.1.2 and the question stated that the subnet mask of the network between two routers is 255.255.255.252. Therefore there are only 2 available hosts in this network (22 – 2 = 2). So we can deduce the ip address (of the serial interface) of Manchester router is 10.1.1.1 ->. The platform of the neighbor router is cisco 2610, as shown in the output ->.

Maybe the most difficult choice of this question is the answer E or F. Please notice that “Interface” refers to the local port on the local router, in this case it is the port of Manchester router, and “Port ID (outgoing port)” refers to the port on the neighbor router.


Q127.  - (Topic 7)

Scenario:

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three

other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R4 in the Branch1 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a Layer 2 issue; an encapsulation mismatch on serial links.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. The R3 router ID is configured on R4.

Answer: A

Explanation:

A show running-config command on R3 and R4 shows that R4 is incorrectly configured for area 2:


Q128.  - (Topic 8)

Which option is a valid hostname for a switch?

A. Switch-Cisco

B. Switch-Cisco!

C. SwitchCisco

D. SwitchCisc0

Answer: C


Q129.  - (Topic 8)

Why is the Branch2 network 10.1 0.20.0/24 unable to communicate with the Server farm1 network 10.1 0.10.0/24 over the GRE tunnel?

A. The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the R2 router.

B. The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the Branch2 router.

C. The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the Branch2 router.

D. The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the R2 router.

Answer: C


Q130.  - (Topic 6)

A network administrator is configuring ACLs on a Cisco router, to allow traffic from hosts on networks 192.168.146.0, 192.168.147.0, 192.168.148.0, and 192.168.149.0 only. Which

two ACL statements, when combined, would you use to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.146.0 0.0.1.255

B. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.147.0 0.0.255.255

C. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.148.0 0.0.1.255

D. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.149.0 0.0.255.255

E. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.146.0 0.0.0.255

F. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.146.0 255.255.255.0

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

“access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.146.0 0.0.1.255” would allow only the 192.168.146.0 and

192.168.147.0 networks, and “access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.148.0 0.0.1.255” would allow only the 192.168.148.0 and 192.168.149.0 networks.

Topic 7, Infrastructure Management