Beginners Guide: 125 200

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/200-125-exam.html

Q21.  - (Topic 5)

What command instructs the device to timestamp Syslog debug messages in milliseconds?

A. service timestamps log datetime localtime<input type

B. service timestamps debug datetime msec<input type

C. service timestamps debug datetime localtime<input type

D. service timestamps log datetime msec

Answer: B

Explanation:

Enable millisecond (msec) timestamps using the service timestamps command: router(config)#service timestamps debug datetime msec.

router(config)#service timestamps log datetime msec The “service timestamps debug”. command configures the system to apply a time stamp to debugging messages. The time- stamp format for datetime is MMM DD HH:MM:SS, where MMM is the month, DD is the date, HH is the hour (in 24-hour notation), MM is the minute, and SS is the second. With the additional keyword msec, the system includes milliseconds in the time stamp, in the format HH:DD:MM:SS.mmm, where .mmm is milliseconds.


Q22.  - (Topic 8)

Scenario:

You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.

Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.

NAT is enabled on router R1.

The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.

You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Examine the DHCP configuration between R2 and R3; R2 is configured as the DHCP server and R3 as the client. What is the reason R3 is not receiving the IP address via DHCP?

A. On R2. The network statement In the DHCP pool configuration is incorrectly configured.

B. On R3. DHCP is not enabled on the interface that is connected to R2.

C. On R2, the interface that is connected to R3 is in shutdown condition.

D. On R3, the interface that is connected to R2 is in shutdown condition.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Please check the below:


Q23.  - (Topic 8)

Which method does a connected trunk port use to tag VLAN traffic?

A. IEEE 802 1w

B. IEEE 802 1D

C. IEEE 802 1Q

D. IEEE 802 1p

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/8021q/17056-741-4.html


Q24.  - (Topic 7)

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.

The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly.

B. The priority on R1 should be set higher.

C. The cost on R1 should be set higher.

D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.

E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.

F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Answer: D

Explanation:

In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1 and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2.


Q25.  - (Topic 3)

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.

B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.

C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.

D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.

E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Enable vty, console, AUX passwords are configured on the Cisco device. Use the show run command to show most passwords in clear text. If the service password-encryption is used, all the passwords are encrypted. As a result, the security of device access is improved.


Q26.  - (Topic 8)

Which command can you enter to determine whether serial interface 0/2/0 has been configured using HDLC encapsulation?

A. router#show platform

B. router#show interfaces Serial 0/2/0

C. router#show ip interface s0/2/0

D. router#\show ip interface brief

Answer: C


Q27.  - (Topic 8)

Which statement about switch access ports is true?

A. They drop packets with 802.1Q tags.

B. A VLAN must be assigned to an access port before it is created.

C. They can receive traffic from more than one VLAN with no voice support

D. By default, they carry traffic for VLAN 10.

Answer: A

Explanation:

"If an access port receives a packet with an 802.1Q tag in the header other than the access VLAN value, that port drops the packet without learning its MAC source address."


Q28.  - (Topic 8)

Which statement about QoS default behavior is true?

A. Ports are untrusted by default.

B. VoIP traffic is passed without being tagged.

C. Video traffic is passed with a well-known DSCP value of 46.

D. Packets are classified internally with an environment.

E. Packets that arrive with a tag are untagged at the edge of an administrative domain.

Answer: E

Explanation: Frames received from users in the administratively-defined VLANs are

classified or tagged for transmission to other devices. Based on rules that you define, a unique identifier (the tag) is inserted in each frame header before it is forwarded. The tag is examined and understood by each device before any broadcasts or transmissions to other switches, routers, or end stations. When the frame reaches the last switch or router, the tag is removed before the frame is sent to the target end station. VLANs that are assigned on trunk or access ports without identification or a tag are called native or untagged frames. For IEEE 802.1Q frames with tag information, the priority value from the header frame is used. For native frames, the default priority of the input port is used.

Each port on the switch has a single receive queue buffer (the ingress port) for incoming traffic. When an untagged frame arrives, it is assigned the value of the port as its port default priority. You assign this value by using the CLI or CMS. A tagged frame continues to use its assigned CoS value when it passes through the ingress port.


Q29.  - (Topic 4)

Which command allows you to verify the encapsulation type (CISCO or IETF) for a Frame Relay link?

A. show frame-relay lmi

B. show frame-relay map

C. show frame-relay pvc

D. show interfaces serial

Answer: B

Explanation:

When connecting Cisco devices with non-Cisco devices, you must use IETF4 encapsulation on both devices. Check the encapsulation type on the Cisco device with the show frame-relay map exec command.


Q30.  - (Topic 8)

Which two statements about late collisions are true? (Choose two.)

A. They may indicate a duplex mismatch.

B. By definition, they occur after the 512th bit of the frame has been transmitted.

C. They indicate received frames that did not pass the FCS match.

D. They are frames that exceed 1518 bytes.

E. They occur when CRC errors and interference occur on the cable.

Answer: A,B


Get More Information : Get 200-125 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format