Proper study guides for Up to date Cisco CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) certified begins with Cisco 200 125 ccna v3 0 preparation products which designed to deliver the Vivid cisco 200 125 questions by making you pass the ccna 200 125 test at your first time. Try the free cisco 200 125 demo right now.

Q141.  - (Topic 8)

If a router has four interfaces and each interface is connected to four switches, how many broadcast domains are present on the router?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

Answer: C


Q142.  - (Topic 7)

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.

The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly.

B. The priority on R1 should be set higher.

C. The cost on R1 should be set higher.

D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.

E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.

F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Answer: D

Explanation:

In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1 and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2.


Q143.  - (Topic 3)

What are two benefits of using a single OSPF area network design? (Choose two.)

A. It is less CPU intensive for routers in the single area.

B. It reduces the types of LSAs that are generated.

C. It removes the need for virtual links.

D. It increases LSA response times.

E. It reduces the number of required OSPF neighbor adjacencies.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

OSPF uses a LSDB (link state database) and fills this with LSAs (link state advertisement). The link types are as follows:

•LSA Type 1: Router LSA

•LSA Type 2: Network LSA

•LSA Type 3: Summary LSA

•LSA Type 4: Summary ASBR LSA

•LSA Type 5: Autonomous system external LSA

•LSA Type 6: Multicast OSPF LSA

•LSA Type 7: Not-so-stubby area LSA

•LSA Type 8: External attribute LSA for BGP

If all routers are in the same area, then many of these LSA types (Summary ASBR LSA, external LSA, etc) will not be used and will not be generated by any router.

All areas in an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) autonomous system must be physically connected to the backbone area (Area 0). In some cases, where this is not possible, you can use a virtual link to connect to the backbone through a non-backbone area. You can also use virtual links to connect two parts of a partitioned backbone through a non- backbone area. The area through which you configure the virtual link, known as a transit area, must have full routing information. The transit area cannot be a stub area. Virtual links are not ideal and should really only be used for temporary network solutions or migrations. However, if all locations are in a single OSPF area this is not needed.


Q144.  - (Topic 8)

Which routing protocol has the smallest default administrative distance?

A. IBGP

B. OSPF

C. IS-IS

D. EIGRP

E. RIP

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/15986-admin-distance.html

Default Distance Value TableThis table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

Route Source

Default Distance Values

Connected interface 0

Static route 1

Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route 5

External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) 20

Internal EIGRP 90

IGRP 100 OSPF 110

Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) 115

Routing Information Protocol (RIP) 120

Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) 140

On Demand Routing (ODR) 160

External EIGRP 170

Internal BGP 200

Unknown* 255


Q145.  - (Topic 7)

What Netflow component can be applied to an interface to track IPv4 traffic?

A. flow monitor

B. flow record

C. flow sampler

D. flow exporter

Answer: A

Explanation:

Flow monitors are the Flexible NetFlow component that is applied to interfaces to perform network traffic monitoring. Flow monitors consist of a record and a cache. You add the record to the flow monitor after you create the flow monitor. The flow monitor cache is automatically created at the time the flow monitor is applied to the first interface. Flow data

is collected from the network traffic during the monitoring process based on the key and nonkey fields in the record, which is configured for the flow monitor and stored in the flow monitor cache.

For example, the following example creates a flow monitor named FLOW-MONITOR-1 and enters Flexible NetFlow flow monitor configuration mode:

Router(config)# flow monitor FLOW-MONITOR-1 Router(config-flow-monitor)#


Q146.  - (Topic 5)

The network administrator has been asked to give reasons for moving from IPv4 to IPv6. What are two valid reasons for adopting IPv6 over IPv4? (Choose two.)

A. no broadcast

B. change of source address in the IPv6 header

C. change of destination address in the IPv6 header

D. Telnet access does not require a password

E. autoconfiguration

F. NAT

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

IPv6 does not use broadcasts, and autoconfiguration is a feature of IPV6 that allows for hosts to automatically obtain an IPv6 address.


Q147.  - (Topic 8)

On which type of device is every port in the same collision domain?

A. a router

B. a Layer 2 switch

C. a hub

Answer: C

Explanation: Collision domainA collision domain is, as the name implies, a part of a

network where packet collisions can occur. A collision occurs when two devices send a packet at the same time on the shared network segment. The packets collide and both devices must send the packets again, which reduces network efficiency. Collisions are often in a hub environment, because each port on a hub is in the same collision domain. By contrast, each port on a bridge, a switch or a router is in a separate collision domain.


Q148.  - (Topic 8)

Which feature can you use to monitor traffic on a switch by replicating it to another port or ports on the same switch?

A. copy run start

B. traceroute

C. the ICMP Echo IP SLA

D. SPAN

Answer: D

Explanation: A source port, also called a monitored port, is a switched or routed port that you monitor for network traffic analysis. In a single local SPAN session or RSPAN source session, you can monitor source port traffic, such as received (Rx), transmitted (Tx), or bidirectional (both). The switch supports any number of source ports (up to the maximum

number of available ports on the switch) and any number of source VLANs. A source port has these characteristics:

✑ It can be any port type, such as EtherChannel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet,

and so forth.

✑ It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.

✑ It cannot be a destination port.

✑ Each source port can be configured with a direction (ingress, egress, or both) to monitor. For EtherChannel sources, the monitored direction applies to all physical ports in the group.

✑ Source ports can be in the same or different VLANs.

✑ For VLAN SPAN sources, all active ports in the source VLAN are included as source ports.


Q149.  - (Topic 8)

On which type of port can switches interconnect for multi-VLAN communication?

A. interface port

B. access port

C. switch port

D. trunk port

Answer: D


Q150.  - (Topic 8)

Scenario:

You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.

Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.

NAT is enabled on router R1.

The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.

You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Examine the DHCP configuration between R2 and R3; R2 is configured as the DHCP server and R3 as the client. What is the reason R3 is not receiving the IP address via DHCP?

A. On R2. The network statement In the DHCP pool configuration is incorrectly configured.

B. On R3. DHCP is not enabled on the interface that is connected to R2.

C. On R2, the interface that is connected to R3 is in shutdown condition.

D. On R3, the interface that is connected to R2 is in shutdown condition.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Please check the below: