Quick Guide: ccna routing and switching 200 125 official cert guide library

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/200-125-exam.html

Examcollection ccna routing and switching 200 125 Questions are updated and all ccna routing and switching 200 125 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our ccna 200 120 vs 200 125 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real ccna 200 125 study guide exam without a problem. We have Updated Cisco 200 125 ccna v3 0 dumps study guide. PASSED cisco ccna 200 125 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Q11.  - (Topic 5)

A national retail chain needs to design an IP addressing scheme to support a nationwide network. The company needs a minimum of 300 sub-networks and a maximum of 50 host addresses per subnet. Working with only one Class B address, which of the following subnet masks will support an appropriate addressing scheme? (Choose two.)

A. 255.255.255.0

B. 255.255.255.128

C. 255.255.252.0

D. 255.255.255.224

E. 255.255.255.192

F. 255.255.248.0

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

Subnetting is used to break the network into smaller more efficient subnets to prevent excessive rates of Ethernet packet collision in a large network. Such subnets can be arranged hierarchically, with the organization's network address space (see also Autonomous System) partitioned into a tree-like structure. Routers are used to manage traffic and constitute borders between subnets.

A routing prefix is the sequence of leading bits of an IP address that precede the portion of the address used as host identifier. In IPv4 networks, the routing prefix is often expressed as a "subnet mask", which is a bit mask covering the number of bits used in the prefix. An IPv4 subnet mask is frequently expressed in quad-dotted decimal representation, e.g., 255.255.255.0 is the subnet mask for the 192.168.1.0 network with a 24-bit routing prefix (192.168.1.0/24).


Q12.  - (Topic 4)

It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

A. Remove the IP address from the physical interface.

B. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP.

C. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command.

D. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address.

E. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks.

F. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

For multiple PVC’s on a single interface, you must use subinterfaces, with each subinterface configured for each PVC. Each subinterface will then have its own IP address, and no IP address will be assigned to the main interface.


Q13.  - (Topic 6)

Refer to the exhibit.

An attempt to deny web access to a subnet blocks all traffic from the subnet. Which interface command immediately removes the effect of ACL 102?

A. no ip access-class 102 in

B. no ip access-class 102 out

C. no ip access-group 102 in

D. no ip access-group 102 out

E. no ip access-list 102 in

Answer: D

Explanation:

The “ip access-group” is used to apply and ACL to an interface. From the output shown, we know that the ACL is applied to outbound traffic, so “no ip access-group 102 out” will

remove the effect of this ACL.


Q14.  - (Topic 5)

Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)

A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.

B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.

C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.

D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.

E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

✑ A single interface may be assigned multiple addresses of any type (unicast, anycast, multicast).

✑ Every IPv6-enabled interface must contain at least one loopback and one link-local

address.

✑ Optionally, every interface can have multiple unique local and global addresses.

Reference: IPv6 Addressing at a Glance – Cisco PDF


Q15.  - (Topic 7)

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Using the show running-config command we see that R6 has been incorrectly configured with the same router ID as R3 under the router OSPF process.


Q16.  - (Topic 8)

What is the first step in the NAT configuration process?

A. Define inside and outside interfaces.

B. Define public and private IP addresses.

C. Define IP address pools.

D. Define global and local interfaces.

Answer: A


Q17.  - (Topic 4)

Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)

A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router

B. the value of the local DLCI

C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router

D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router

E. the IP address of the local router

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Sample “show frame-relay map” output: R1#sh frame map

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.1 dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), dynamic, broadcast,, status defined, active

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.3 dlci 403(0x193,0x6430), dynamic, broadcast,, status defined, active

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.4 dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), static, CISCO, status defined, active


Q18.  - (Topic 8)

Which two statements about northbound and southbound APIs are true? (Choose two.)

A. Only southbound APIs allow program control of the network.

B. Only northbound APIs allow program control of the network.

C. Only southbound API interfaces use a Service Abstraction Layer.

D. Only northbound API interfaces use a Service Abstraction Layer.

E. Both northbound and southbound API interfaces use a Service Abstraction Layer.

F. Both northbound and southbound APIs allow program control of the network.

Answer: B,C


Q19.  - (Topic 8)

Which MTU size can cause a baby giant error?

A. 1500

B. 9216

C. 1600

D. 1518

Answer: C

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-4000-series-switches/29805-175.html


Q20. - (Topic 5)

What is a valid HSRP virtual MAC address?

A. 0000.5E00.01A3 

B. 0007.B400.AE01 

C. 0000.0C07.AC15 

D. 0007.5E00.B301

Answer: C

Explanation:

With HSRP, two or more devices support a virtual router with a fictitious MAC address and unique IP address. There are two version of HSRP.

+ With HSRP version 1, the virtual router’s MAC address is 0000.0c07.ACxx , in which xx is the HSRP group.

+ With HSRP version 2, the virtual MAC address if 0000.0C9F.Fxxx, in which xxx is the HSRP group.

Note: Another case is HSRP for IPv6, in which the MAC address range from 0005.73A0.0000 through 0005.73A0.0FFF.


Get More Information : Get 200-125 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format