Tested of ccna routing and switching 200 125 pdf test engine materials and testing bible for Cisco certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated ccna 200 125 syllabus pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) exam Today!

P.S. Tested 200-125 testing bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1tmPuPMdbI90mJvs8j7thMAwqkALcwK_i


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Question No: 8

Which two are advantages of static routing when compared to dynamic routing? (Choose two.)

A. Configuration complexity decreases as network size increases.

B. Security increases because only the network administrator may change the routing table.

C. Route summarization is computed automatically by the router.

D. Routing tables adapt automatically to topology changes.

E. An efficient algorithm is used to build routing tables, using automatic updates.

F. Routing updates are automatically sent to neighbors.

G. Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network links.

Answer: B,G

Explanation:

Since static routing is a manual process, it can be argued that it is more secure (and more prone to human errors) since the network administrator will need to make changes to the routing table directly. Also, in stub networks where there is only a single uplink connection, the load is reduced as stub routers just need a single static default route, instead of many routes that all have the same next hop IP address.


Question No: 9

An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?

A. IP address: 192.168.20.14

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9

B. IP address: 192.168.20.254

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1

C. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

D. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17

E. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Answer: C

Explanation:

For the 192.168.20.24/29 network, the usable hosts are 192.168.24.25 (router) u2013 192.168.24.30 (used for the sales server).


Question No: 10

A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required information?

A. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency

B. Router# show ip eigrp topology

C. Router# show ip eigrp interfaces

D. Router# show ip eigrp neighbors

Answer: D

Explanation:

Below is an example of the show ip eigrp neighbors command. The retransmit interval (Smooth Round Trip Timer u2013 SRTT) and the queue counts (Q count, which shows the number of queued EIGRP packets) for the adjacent routers are listed:


Question No: 11

Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.)

A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.

B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.

C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host.

D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.

E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.

F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.

Answer: C,F

Explanation:

The Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a network protocol used to configure devices that are connected to a network (known as hosts) so they can communicate on that network using the Internet Protocol (IP). It involves clients and a server operating in a client-server model. DHCP servers assigns IP addresses from a pool of addresses and also assigns other parameters such as DNS and default gateways to hosts.


Question No: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role?

A. Switch3, port fa0/1

B. Switch3, port fa0/12

C. Switch4, port fa0/11

D. Switch4, port fa0/2

E. Switch3, port Gi0/1

F. Switch3, port Gi0/2

Answer: C

Explanation:

In this question, we only care about the Access Layer switches (Switch3 & 4). Switch 3 has a lower bridge ID than Switch 4 (because the MAC of Switch3 is smaller than that of Switch4) so both ports of Switch3 will be in forwarding state. The alternative port will surely belong to Switch4.

Switch4 will need to block one of its ports to avoid a bridging loop between the two switches. But how does Switch4 select its blocked port? Well, the answer is based on the BPDUs it receives from Switch3. A BPDU is superior to another if it has:

1. A lower Root Bridge ID

2. A lower path cost to the Root

3. A lower Sending Bridge ID

4. A lower Sending Port ID

These four parameters are examined in order. In this specific case, all the BPDUs sent by Switch3 have the same Root Bridge ID, the same path cost to the Root and the same Sending Bridge ID. The only parameter left to select the best one is the Sending Port ID (Port ID = port priority + port index). In this case the port priorities are equal because they use the default value, so Switch4 will compare port index values, which are unique to each port on the switch, and because Fa0/12 is inferior to Fa0/1, Switch4 will select the port connected with Fa0/1 (of Switch3) as its root port and block the other port -> Port fa0/11 of Switch4 will be blocked (discarding role).


Question No: 13

Which command can you use to manually assign a static IPv6 address to a router interface?

A. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

B. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

C. ipv6 address PREFIX_1 ::1/64

D. ipv6 autoconfig

Answer: B

Explanation:

To assign an IPv6 address to an interface, use the u201cipv6 addressu201d command and specify the IP address you wish to use.


Question No: 14

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?

A. 10.1.1.2

B. 10.154.154.1

C. 172.16.5.1

D. 192.168.5.3

Answer: C

Explanation:

The highest IP address of all loopback interfaces will be chosen -> Loopback 0 will be chosen as the router ID.


Question No: 15

Assuming the default switch configuration, which VLAN range can be added, modified, and removed on a Cisco switch?

A. 1 through 1001

B. 2 through 1001

C. 1 through 1002

D. 2 through 1005

Answer: B

Explanation: Explanation

VLAN 1 is the default VLAN on Cisco switch. It always exists and cannot be added, modified or removed.

VLANs 1002-1005 are default VLANs for FDDI & Token Ring and they canu2019t be deleted or used for Ethernet.


Question No: 16

Refer to the exhibit.

According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for 10.1.5.65?

A. 10.1.1.2

B. 10.1.2.2

C. 10.1.3.3

D. 10.1.4.4

Answer: C

Explanation:

The destination IP address 10.1.5.65 belongs to 10.1.5.64/28, 10.1.5.64/29 & 10.1.5.64/27 subnets but the u201clongest prefix matchu201d algorithm will choose the most specific subnet mask

-> the prefix u201c/29 will be chosen to route the packet. Therefore the next-hop should be

10.1.3.3 ->.

Topic 8, WAN Technologies

739.A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp

Main(config-if)# no shut

C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay

Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut

D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf

Main(config-if)# no shut


Question No: 17

How is an EUI-64 format interface ID created from a 48-bit MAC address?

A. by appending 0xFF to the MAC address

B. by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFFEE

C. by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFF and appending 0xFF to it

D. by inserting 0xFFFE between the upper three bytes and the lower three bytes of the MAC address

E. by prefixing the MAC address with 0xF and inserting 0xF after each of its first three bytes

Answer: D

Explanation:

The modified EUI-64 format interface identifier is derived from the 48-bit link-layer (MAC) address by inserting the hexadecimal number FFFE between the upper three bytes (OUI field) and the lower three bytes (serial number) of the link layer address.


P.S. Easily pass 200-125 Exam with Allfreedumps Tested Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/200-125-dumps.html (890 New Questions)