There is a really common mistaken belief concerning the Cisco 300-115 quiz recognition its a quite hard kind of recognition to become reached. But this may be a absolutely untrue idea. You simply need the suitable 300-115 study substance and you will be along on the way to success. While there are various web pages that do it might be, but the majority of are often artificial as well as old. Thus, be extremely careful as well vital inside your variety of the internet site.

2016 Aug cisco press ccnp switch 300-115:

Q17. Refer to the exhibit.


How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.

C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.

D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

Answer: C


Q18. Refer to the exhibit.


Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

A. Switch B is configured in transparent mode.

B. Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.

C. The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.

D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: A


Q19. What is the maximum number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections that can be utilized in an EtherChannel for the virtual switch link?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 8

D. 12

Answer: C


Q20. Which VRRP router is responsible for forwarding packets that are sent to the IP addresses of the virtual router?

A. virtual router master

B. virtual router backup

C. virtual router active

D. virtual router standby

Answer: A


Q21. A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the PC to see any activity on the network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?

A. Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.

B. Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.

C. Configure spanning-tree portfast.

D. Configure no switchport.

Answer: C


Q22. Refer to the exhibit.


All ports are members of VLAN 10. Considering the default cost of upstream bridges to the root bridge is equal, which option will be the new root port for VLAN 10?

A. interface f0/13

B. interface f0/14

C. interface f0/15

D. interface f0/21

Answer: D


Q23. Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?

A. access lists

B. DTP in nonegotiate

C. VTP pruning

D. PBR

Answer: C


Q24. Refer to the exhibit.


A network engineer wants to analyze all incoming and outgoing packets for an interface that is connected to an access switch. Which three items must be configured to mirror traffic to a packet sniffer that is connected to the distribution switch? (Choose three.)

A. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination

B. A remote SPAN VLAN on the distribution and access layer switch

C. A monitor session on the access switch with a physical interface source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination

D. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a remote SPAN VLAN as the source and physical interface as the destination

E. A monitor session on the access switch with a remote SPAN VLAN source and the physical interface as the destination

F. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and a physical interface as the destination

Answer: BCD


300-115 braindumps

Renewal os 300-115 mx:

Q25. Which action allows a network engineer to limit a default VLAN from being propagated across all trunks?

A. Upgrade to VTP version 3 for advanced feature set support.

B. Enable VTP pruning on the VTP server.

C. Manually prune default VLAN with switchport trunk allowed vlans remove.

D. Use trunk pruning vlan 1.

Answer: C


Q26. What is the default value for the errdisable recovery interval in a Cisco switch?

A. 30 seconds

B. 100 seconds

C. 300 seconds

D. 600 seconds

Answer: C


Q27. Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?

A. isolated VLAN

B. primary VLAN

C. community VLAN

D. promiscuous VLAN

Answer: A


Q28. Refer to the exhibit.


Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in this output?

A. none required

B. username cisco with password cisco

C. no username with password linepass

D. login authentication default

Answer: A


Q29. When you configure private VLANs on a switch, which port type connects the switch to the gateway router?

A. promiscuous

B. community

C. isolated

D. trunked

Answer: A


Q30. Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?

A. transparent

B. client

C. server

D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

Answer: D


Q31. A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

A. The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.

B. The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.

C. No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.

D. The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.

E. The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Answer: B


Q32. A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree instances?

A. RSTP

B. PVST

C. MST

D. PVST+

E. RPVST+

Answer: C