Examcollection ccnp switch 300 115 dumps Questions are updated and all 300 115 switch answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our ccnp switch 300 115 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real cbt nuggets ccnp switch 300 115 download exam without a problem. We have Down to date Cisco 300 115 pdf dumps study guide. PASSED ccnp 300 115 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Q11. Which portion of AAA looks at what a user has access to?

A. authorization

B. authentication

C. accounting

D. auditing

Answer: A


Q12. A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU of the switch to

spike during peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?

A. The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.

B. The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.

C. The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.

D. The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.

Answer: C


Q13. After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?

A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.

B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.

C. UDLD is enabled globally.

D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Answer: B


Q14. A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated. Consider that this is a multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?

A. PPP encapsulation with a virtual template

B. Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer

C. dot1q VLAN trunking

D. Inter-Switch Link

Answer: C


Q15. A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every device reboot?

A. A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.

B. Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.

C. Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.

D. Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.

E. Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.

Answer: A


Q16. Which AAA Authorization type includes PPP, SLIP, and ARAP connections?

A. network

B. IP mobile

C. EXEC

D. auth-proxy

Answer: A


Q17. Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.

B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.

C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.

D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.

E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

Answer: A


Q18. Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose two.)

A. PPP

B. DTP

C. ISL

D. HDLC

E. DLCI

F. DOT1Q

Answer: C,F


Q19. In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?

A. 100 seconds

B. 180 seconds

C. 300 seconds

D. 600 seconds

Answer: C


Q20. Refer to the exhibit.

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?

A. A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.

B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.

C. VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.

D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: C