Exam Code: ccnp routing and switching switch 300 115 official cert guide (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass ccnp switch 300 115 dumps Exam.

Q71. Which type of information does the DHCP snooping binding database contain?

A. untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses

B. trusted hosts with leased IP addresses

C. untrusted hosts with available IP addresses

D. trusted hosts with available IP addresses

Answer: A


Q72. Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the configuration?

A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.

B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.

C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.

D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

Answer: B


Q73. If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?

A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.

B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.

C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.

D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Answer: A


Q74. Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?

A. promiscuous port

B. isolated port

C. community port

D. trunk port

Answer: A


Q75. After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?

A. Local Area Mobility

B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol

C. NetFlow

D. Directed Response Protocol

Answer: B


Q76. DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?

A. Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.

B. The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.

C. Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.

D. The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Answer: D


Q77. A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

A. The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.

B. The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.

C. No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.

D. The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.

E. The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Answer: B


Q78. after UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?

A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.

B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.

C. UDLD is enabled globally.

D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Answer: B


Q79. Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?

A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.

B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.

C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.

D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.

Answer: A


Q80. A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?

A. No configuration must be added.

B. stack ID

C. IP address

D. VLAN information

E. VTP information

Answer: A