Master the ccnp 300 115 pdf Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Exambible 300 115 switch dumps. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real cisco 300 115 questions in our Cisco cisco 300 115 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Cisco ccnp switch 300 115 pdf Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Cisco 300 115 switch braindumps and pass your exam.

Q51. Which technique allows specific VLANs to be strictly permitted by the administrator?

A. VTP pruning

B. transparent bridging

C. trunk allowed VLANs

D. VLAN access-list

E. L2P tunneling

Answer: C


Q52. If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?

A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.

B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.

C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.

D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Answer: A


Q53. which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?

A. portfast

B. port-security

C. spanning tree

D. storm control

Answer: A


Q54. After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

A. VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.

B. Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.

C. VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.

D. Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

Answer: B


Q55. A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security command is configured under the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However, clients are not receiving an IP address via the DHCP server. Which option is the cause of this issue?

A. The DHCP server does not support information option 82.

B. The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.

C. Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.

D. DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic address allocation.

Answer: A


Q56. Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?

A. RADIUS with EAP Extension

B. TACACS+

C. RADIUS with CoA

D. RADIUS using VSA

Answer: A


Q57. An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

A. RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.

B. The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.

C. STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.

D. The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Answer: C


Q58. A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?

A. IRDP

B. LLDP

C. NDP

D. LLTD

Answer: B


Q59. What is the function of NSF?

A. forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors

B. forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding

C. provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode

D. provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors

Answer: D


Q60. A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every device reboot?

A. A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.

B. Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.

C. Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.

D. Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.

E. Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.

Answer: A