Exam Code: 9tut ccnp switch 300 115 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300 115 pdf Exam.

P.S. Printable 300-115 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rTlkzumKqp-6l1APdN9gEEYnSmQquTdN


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 18)

Q8. To follow the Layer 2 switching guidelines, a network engineer decides to create a separate spanning tree for every group of 10 VLANs. Which version of spanning tree is appropriate to meet the company policy?

A. MST

B. PVST+

C. RSTP

D. RPVST+

E. STP

Answer: A



Q9. The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when the MAC address is known? (Choose two.)

A. switch# show mac address-table

B. switch# show port-security

C. switch# show ip verify source

D. switch# show ip arp inspection

E. switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>

Answer: A,E



Q10. Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration ensures that the Cisco Discovery Protocol packet update frequency sent from DSW1 to ALS1 is half of the default value?

A. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 90

B. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 60

C. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 30

D. DSW1(config)#cdp holdtime 90

E. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 30

F. DSW1(config-if)#cdp timer 60

Answer: C



Q11. When SDM templates are configured, which action must be performed for the configuration to take effect?

A. reload

B. shutdown

C. write memory

D. backup config

Answer: A



Q12. What are the possible results of port-security?

A. error disable (shut down)

B. send a trap

C. port disabled

D. loop inconsistant

Answer: A,B



Q13. Enablement of which feature puts the port into err-disabled state when the port has PortFast enabled and it receives BPDUs?

A. BPDU filtering

B. BackboneFast

C. EtherChannel

D. BPDU guard

Answer: D



Q14. What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?

A. 8-bit

B. 12-bit

C. 16-bit

D. 32-bit

Answer: B



Q15. Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value?

A. standby 1 track 100

B. standby 1 track 100 decrement 1

C. standby 1 track 100 decrement 5

D. standby 1 track 100 decrement 20

Answer: A



Q16. After you connected a host to switch port GO/1, the port error disabled. Which command can you enter to determine the reason?

A. show ip interface brief

B. Show run interface g0/1

C. show interfaces g0/1 status

D. show log

Answer: B



Q17. A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result of the configuration?

A. The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical ports.

B. The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.

C. The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical interfaces.

D. The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.

Answer: D



Q18. Which statement about the use of PAgP link aggregation on a Cisco switch that is running Cisco IOS Software is true?

A. PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

B. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

C. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-active, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

D. PAgP modes are off, active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-auto, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

Answer: A



P.S. Easily pass 300-115 Exam with Examcollection Printable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/300-115-vce-download.html (416 New Questions)