Examcollection offers free demo for 300 115 dumps exam. "SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks", also known as 300 115 dumps exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco ccnp 300 115 pdf exam, will help you answer those questions. The examcollection 300 115 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco cisco 300 115 dumps exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Tested 300-115 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VHsb6dx9nuEZoveat99_kZpaJRSN1wlZ


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 24)

Q1. Refer to the exhibit.

The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually configured for the required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access network resources in company B when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.

B. Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.

C. Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.

D. Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.

Answer: C


Q2. Refer to the exhibit.

A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?

A. There is a layer 1 physical issue.

B. There is a speed mismatch on the interface.

C. The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.

D. The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.

E. There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

Answer: C


Q3. Which mechanism is specific for RSPAN and not for SPAN?

A. source port

B. monitor port

C. reflector port

D. redundant port

E. destination port

Answer: C


Q4. Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.

B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.

C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.

D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.

E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

Answer: A


Q5. Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the configuration?

A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.

B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.

C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.

D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

Answer: B


Q6. Refer to the exhibit.

A network engineer changes the default native VLAN to VLAN 999. After applying the settings on the uplinks to the core switches, the switch control traffic, such as CDP and VTP, is no longer working. The standard configuration is used for each uplink. What is wrong with the configuration?

A. The interface is administratively down.

B. The encapsulation type is incorrect.

C. The switchport mode trunk command should be first in the output.

D. The native VLAN is not present on the trunk.

E. The control traffic must be manually enabled on the new native VLAN.

Answer: D


Q7. Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer has run the show EtherChannel summary command and the output is displayed. Which statement about the status of the EtherChannel is true?

A. The EthcrChannel is operational and configured for PAgP

B. The EttherChannel is down because of a mismatched EtherChannel protocol

C. The EttherChannel is down and configured for LACP

D. The EttherChannel is operational and is usig no EtherChannel protocol

Answer: D


Q8. Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.

B. LLDP does not support TLVs.

C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.

D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A


Q9. Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

What is the virtual mac-address of HSRP group 1?

A. 0000.0c07.ac02

B. 4000.0000.0010

C. 0000.0c07.ac01

D. 4000.0000.ac01

E. 4000.0000.ac02

F. 0000.0c07.0010

Answer: B


Q10. What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?

A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.

B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.

C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).

D. Control traffic is tagged.

Answer: D


Q11. In which two ways can a port respond to a port-security violation? (Choose two.)

A. The port enters the en-disabled state

B. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends an SNMP trap

C. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends a critical syslog message to the console

D. The port triggers an EEM script to notify support staff and continues to forward traffic normally D

E. The port immediately begins to drop all traffic.

F. The port enters the shutdown state.

Answer: A,B


100% Update Cisco 300-115 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-115-exam-dumps.html (New 522 Q&As)