[Rebirth] ccie 400-101

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/400-101-exam.html

Exam Code: 400-101 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 400-101 Exam.

2016 May 400-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. An access switch at a remote location is connected to the spanning-tree root with redundant uplinks. A network engineer notices that there are issues with the physical cabling of the current root port. The engineer decides to force the secondary link to be the desired forwarding root port. Which action accomplishes this task? 

A. Adjust the secondary link to have a lower priority than the primary link. 

B. Change the link type to point-to-point. 

C. Apply a BPDU filter on the primary interface of the remote switches. 

D. Enable Rapid Spanning Tree to converge using the secondary link. 

Answer: A 


Q122. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which two configuration changes enable the user admin to log in to the device? (Choose two.) 

A. Configure the login authentication to be case-insensitive. 

B. Configure the user admin with a password and appropriate privileges. 

C. Configure the login authentication to be case-sensitive. 

D. Modify the configuration to use a named group. 

E. Configure additional login authentication under the terminal lines. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Usernames and passwords are case-sensitive. Users attempting to log in with an incorrectly cased username or password will be rejected. If users are unable to log into the router with their specific passwords, reconfigure the username and password on the router. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ios-nx-os-software/ios-software-releases-110/45843-configpasswords.html 


Q123. Refer to the exhibit. 


If IS-IS is configured utilizing default metrics, what is the cost for Router 4 to reach the 10.2.2.0/24 network? 

A. 1 

B. 20 

C. 30 

D. 63 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

By default, every link is an IS-IS network has a metric of 10. 


400-101 free draindumps

Update actual tests 400-101:

Q124. Which address is a MAC address that is mapped from an IPv6 address (RFC 2464)? 

A. 3333.FF17.FC0F 

B. FFFE. FF17.FC0F 

C. FF34.3333.FF17 

D. FF7E.FF17.FC0F 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

An IPv6 packet with a multicast destination address DST, consisting of the sixteen octets DST through DST, is transmitted to the Ethernet multicast address whose first two octets are the value 3333 hexadecimal and whose last four octets are the last four octets of DST. 

Reference: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2464 


Q125. When you implement PfR, which IP SLA probe is used to determine the MOS? 

A. jitter 

B. latency 

C. packet loss 

D. throughput 

Answer: A 


Q126. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which BGP feature allows R1 to instruct R2 which prefixes it is allowed to advertise to R1? 

A. route refresh 

B. Prefix-Based Outbound Route Filtering 

C. distribute lists 

D. prefix lists 

Answer: B 


400-101 exam prep

Certified 400-101 vce:

Q127. Which technology is an application of MSDP, and provides load balancing and redundancy between the RPs? 

A. static RP 

B. PIM BSR 

C. auto RP 

D. anycast RP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Using Anycast RP is an implementation strategy that provides load sharing and redundancy in Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM-SM) networks. Anycast RP allows two or more rendezvous points (RPs) to share the load for source registration and the ability to act as hot backup routers for each other. Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP) is the key protocol that makes Anycast RP possible. 

Reference: www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ip_multicast/White_papers/anycast.html 


Q128. On a network using RIPng, the prefix field of a routing table entry has a value of 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0. What does this value signify? 

A. The next hop address is unknown. 

B. The next hop address is a site-local address. 

C. The neighboring router has IPv6 ND disabled. 

D. The next hop address must be the originator of the route advertisement. 

E. The associated route follows a default route out of the network. 

Answer: E 


Q129. Refer to the exhibit. 


Router 1 and Router 2 use HSRP to provide first hop redundancy for hosts on the 10.1.2.0/24 network. 

Which feature can provide additional failover coverage for the PC? 

A. Cisco Express Forwarding 

B. NetFlow 

C. Accounting 

D. Enhanced Object Tracking 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

HSRP has a mechanism for tracking the interface line-protocol state. The enhanced object tracking feature separates the tracking mechanism from HSRP. It creates a separate, standalone tracking process that can be used by processes other than HSRP. This feature allows tracking of other objects in addition to the interface line-protocol state. A client process, such as HSRP, can register an interest in tracking objects and request notification when the tracked object changes state. Several clients can track the same object, and can take different actions when the object changes state. This feature increases the availability and speed of recovery of a router system and decreases outages and outage duration. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/blades/3040/software/release/12-2_44_se/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html#wp1083927 


Q130. Which two statements about EIGRP load balancing are true? (Choose two.) 

A. EIGRP supports 6 unequal-cost paths. 

B. A path can be used for load balancing only if it is a feasible successor. 

C. EIGRP supports unequal-cost paths by default. 

D. Any path in the EIGRP topology table can be used for unequal-cost load balancing. 

E. Cisco Express Forwarding is required to load-balance across interfaces. 

Answer: A,B 


Get More Information : Get 400-101 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format