Renewal CAS-002: Passleader real practice exam from 7 to 16

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html

Verified of CAS-002 exam fees materials and questions pool for CompTIA certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAS-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam Today!

P.S. Verified CAS-002 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D1OsvtV6EsmahSAfh5egZO5fZVoFYzmV


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

Q1. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is focused on improving IT governance within the organization to reduce system downtime. The CIO has mandated that the following improvements be implemented:

-All business units must now identify IT risks and include them in their business risk profiles.

-Key controls must be identified and monitored.

-Incidents and events must be recorded and reported with management oversight.

-Exemptions to the information security policy must be formally recorded, approved, and managed.

-IT strategy will be reviewed to ensure it is aligned with the businesses strategy and objectives.

In addition to the above, which of the following would BEST help the CIO meet the requirements?

A. Establish a register of core systems and identify technical service owners

B. Establish a formal change management process

C. Develop a security requirement traceability matrix

D. Document legacy systems to be decommissioned and the disposal process

Answer: B



Q2. A security administrator is investigating the compromise of a SCADA network that is not physically connected to any other network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the compromise?

A. Outdated antivirus definitions

B. Insecure wireless

C. Infected USB device

D. SQL injection

Answer: C



Q3. Every year, the accounts payable employee, Ann, takes a week off work for a vacation. She typically completes her responsibilities remotely during this week. Which of the following policies, when implemented, would allow the company to audit this employee's work and potentially discover improprieties?

A. Job rotation

A. B. Mandatory vacations

C. Least privilege

D. Separation of duties

Answer: A



Q4. A security manager has received the following email from the Chief Financial Officer (CFO):

u201cWhile I am concerned about the security of the proprietary financial data in our ERP application, we have had a lot of turnover in the accounting group and I am having a difficult time meeting our monthly performance targets. As things currently stand, we do not allow employees to work from home but this is something I am willing to allow so we can get back on track. What should we do first to securely enable this capability for my group?u201d

Based on the information provided, which of the following would be the MOST appropriate response to the CFO?

A. Remote access to the ERP tool introduces additional security vulnerabilities and should not be allowed.

B. Allow VNC access to corporate desktops from personal computers for the users working from home.

C. Allow terminal services access from personal computers after the CFO provides a list of the users working from home.

D. Work with the executive management team to revise policies before allowing any remote access.

Answer:: D



Q5. Executive management is asking for a new manufacturing control and workflow automation solution. This application will facilitate management of proprietary information and closely guarded corporate trade secrets.

The information security team has been a part of the department meetings and come away with the following notes:

-Human resources would like complete access to employee data stored in the application. They would like automated data interchange with the employee management application, a cloud-based SaaS application.

-Sales is asking for easy order tracking to facilitate feedback to customers.

-Legal is asking for adequate safeguards to protect trade secrets. They are also concerned with data ownership questions and legal jurisdiction.

-Manufacturing is asking for ease of use. Employees working the assembly line cannot be bothered with additional steps or overhead. System interaction needs to be quick and easy.

-Quality assurance is concerned about managing the end product and tracking overall performance of the product being produced. They would like read-only access to the entire workflow process for monitoring and baselining.

The favored solution is a user friendly software application that would be hosted onsite. It has extensive ACL functionality, but also has readily available APIs for extensibility. It supports read-only access, kiosk automation, custom fields, and data encryption.

Which of the following departmentsu2019 request is in contrast to the favored solution?

A. Manufacturing

B. Legal

C. Sales

D. Quality assurance

E. Human resources

Answer: E



Q6. Ann, a systems engineer, is working to identify an unknown node on the corporate network. To begin her investigative work, she runs the following nmap command string:

user@hostname:~$ sudo nmap u2013O 192.168.1.54

Based on the output, nmap is unable to identify the OS running on the node, but the following ports are open on the device:

TCP/22 TCP/111 TCP/512-514 TCP/2049 TCP/32778

Based on this information, which of the following operating systems is MOST likely running on the unknown node?

A. Linux

A. B. Windows

C. Solaris

D. OSX

Answer: C



Q7. A developer is determining the best way to improve security within the code being developed. The developer is focusing on input fields where customers enter their credit card details. Which of the following techniques, if implemented in the code, would be the MOST effective in protecting the fields from malformed input?

A. Client side input validation

B. Stored procedure

C. Encrypting credit card details

D. Regular expression matching

Answer: D



Q8. A company has migrated its data and application hosting to a cloud service provider (CSP).

To meet its future needs, the company considers an IdP. Why might the company want to select an IdP that is separate from its CSP? (Select TWO).

A. A circle of trust can be formed with all domains authorized to delegate trust to an IdP

B. Identity verification can occur outside the circle of trust if specified or delegated

C. Replication of data occurs between the CSP and IdP before a verification occurs

D. Greater security can be provided if the circle of trust is formed within multiple CSP domains

E. Faster connections can occur between the CSP and IdP without the use of SAML

Answer: A,D



Q9. A security administrator notices a recent increase in workstations becoming compromised by malware. Often, the malware is delivered via drive-by downloads, from malware hosting websites, and is not being detected by the corporate antivirus. Which of the following solutions would provide the BEST protection for the company?

A. Increase the frequency of antivirus downloads and install updates to all workstations.

B. Deploy a cloud-based content filter and enable the appropriate category to prevent further infections.

C. Deploy a NIPS to inspect and block all web traffic which may contain malware and exploits.

D. Deploy a web based gateway antivirus server to intercept viruses before they enter the network.

Answer: B



Q10. The Information Security Officer (ISO) is reviewing a summary of the findings from the last COOP tabletop exercise. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to determine which additional controls must be implemented to reduce the risk of an extended customer service outage due to the VoIP system being unavailable. Which of the following BEST describes the scenario presented and the document the ISO is reviewing?

A. The ISO is evaluating the business implications of a recent telephone system failure within the BIA.

B. The ISO is investigating the impact of a possible downtime of the messaging system within the RA.

C. The ISO is calculating the budget adjustment needed to ensure audio/video system redundancy within the RFQ.

D. The ISO is assessing the effect of a simulated downtime involving the telecommunication system within the AAR.

Answer: D



P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Surepassexam Verified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html (532 New Questions)


Get More Information : Get CAS-002 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format