Act now and download your CompTIA CAS-002 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CompTIA CAS-002 tutorials. Download Renew CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CompTIA CAS-002 with a classic professional.

P.S. Simulation CAS-002 braindumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MWxVvRqKw5P-3mL6Zi7QlXk_26ObOJ_y


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. A security administrator has been asked to select a cryptographic algorithm to meet the criteria of a new application. The application utilizes streaming video that can be viewed both on computers and mobile devices. The application designers have asked that the algorithm support the transport encryption with the lowest possible performance overhead. Which of the following recommendations would BEST meet the needs of the application designers? (Select TWO).

A. Use AES in Electronic Codebook mode

B. Use RC4 in Cipher Block Chaining mode

C. Use RC4 with Fixed IV generation

D. Use AES with cipher text padding

E. Use RC4 with a nonce generated IV

F. Use AES in Counter mode

Answer: E,F


Q9. An organization is selecting a SaaS provider to replace its legacy, in house Customer Resource Management (CRM) application. Which of the following ensures the organization mitigates the risk of managing separate user credentials?

A. Ensure the SaaS provider supports dual factor authentication.

B. Ensure the SaaS provider supports encrypted password transmission and storage.

C. Ensure the SaaS provider supports secure hash file exchange.

D. Ensure the SaaS provider supports role-based access control.

E. Ensure the SaaS provider supports directory services federation.

Answer: E


Q10. A new web based application has been developed and deployed in production. A security engineer decides to use an HTTP interceptor for testing the application. Which of the following problems would MOST likely be uncovered by this tool?

A. The tool could show that input validation was only enabled on the client side

B. The tool could enumerate backend SQL database table and column names

C. The tool could force HTTP methods such as DELETE that the server has denied

D. The tool could fuzz the application to determine where memory leaks occur

Answer: A


Q11. The senior security administrator wants to redesign the company DMZ to minimize the risks associated with both external and internal threats. The DMZ design must support security in depth, change management and configuration processes, and support incident reconstruction. Which of the following designs BEST supports the given requirements?

A. A dual firewall DMZ with remote logging where each firewall is managed by a separate administrator.

B. A single firewall DMZ where each firewall interface is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the cloud.

C. A SaaS based firewall which logs to the companyu2019s local storage via SSL, and is managed by the change control team.

D. A virtualized firewall, where each virtual instance is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the same hardware.

Answer: A


Q12. News outlets are beginning to report on a number of retail establishments that are experiencing payment card data breaches. The data exfiltration is enabled by malware on a compromised computer. After the initial exploit, network mapping and fingerprinting is conducted to prepare for further exploitation. Which of the following is the MOST effective

solution to protect against unrecognized malware infections?

A. Remove local admin permissions from all users and change anti-virus to a cloud aware, push technology.

B. Implement an application whitelist at all levels of the organization.

C. Deploy a network based heuristic IDS, configure all layer 3 switches to feed data to the IDS for more effective monitoring.

D. Update router configuration to pass all network traffic through a new proxy server with advanced malware detection.

Answer: B


Q13. A government agency considers confidentiality to be of utmost importance and availability issues to be of least importance. Knowing this, which of the following correctly orders various vulnerabilities in the order of MOST important to LEAST important?

A. Insecure direct object references, CSRF, Smurf

A. B. Privilege escalation, Application DoS, Buffer overflow

C. SQL injection, Resource exhaustion, Privilege escalation

D. CSRF, Fault injection, Memory leaks

Answer: A


Q14. A security administrator wants to prevent sensitive data residing on corporate laptops and desktops from leaking outside of the corporate network. The company has already implemented full-disk encryption and has disabled all peripheral devices on its desktops and laptops. Which of the following additional controls MUST be implemented to minimize the risk of data leakage? (Select TWO).

A. A full-system backup should be implemented to a third-party provider with strong encryption for data in transit.

B. A DLP gateway should be installed at the company border.

C. Strong authentication should be implemented via external biometric devices.

D. Full-tunnel VPN should be required for all network communication.

E. Full-drive file hashing should be implemented with hashes stored on separate storage.

A. F. Split-tunnel VPN should be enforced when transferring sensitive data.

Answer: B,D


Q15. A systems administrator establishes a CIFS share on a UNIX device to share data to

Windows systems. The security authentication on the Windows domain is set to the highest level. Windows users are stating that they cannot authenticate to the UNIX share. Which of the following settings on the UNIX server would correct this problem?

A. Refuse LM and only accept NTLMv2

B. Accept only LM

C. Refuse NTLMv2 and accept LM

D. Accept only NTLM

Answer: A


Q16. Due to a new regulatory requirement, ABC Company must now encrypt all WAN transmissions. When speaking with the network administrator, the security administrator learns that the existing routers have the minimum processing power to do the required level of encryption. Which of the following solutions minimizes the performance impact on the router?

A. Deploy inline network encryption devices

B. Install an SSL acceleration appliance

C. Require all core business applications to use encryption

D. Add an encryption module to the router and configure IPSec

Answer: A


Q17. An organization would like to allow employees to use their network username and password to access a third-party service. The company is using Active Directory Federated Services for their directory service. Which of the following should the company ensure is supported by the third-party? (Select TWO).

A. LDAP/S

B. SAML

C. NTLM

D. OAUTH

E. Kerberos

Answer: B,E


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollection Simulation Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (532 New Questions)