Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our CAS-002 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA CAS-002 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Latest CompTIA CAS-002 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA CAS-002 Brain Dumps First.

P.S. Validated CAS-002 secret are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o83EG0ADisGFtGQxvx-BzUZbRUif5wko


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

New Questions 7

An administrator believes that the web servers are being flooded with excessive traffic from time to time. The administrator suspects that these traffic floods correspond to when a competitor makes major announcements. Which of the following should the administrator do to prove this theory?

A. Implement data analytics to try and correlate the occurrence times.

B. Implement a honey pot to capture traffic during the next attack.

C. Configure the servers for high availability to handle the additional bandwidth.

D. Log all traffic coming from the competitor's public IP addresses.

Answer: A



New Questions 8

An application present on the majority of an organizationu2019s 1,000 systems is vulnerable to a buffer overflow attack. Which of the following is the MOST comprehensive way to resolve the issue?

A. Deploy custom HIPS signatures to detect and block the attacks.

B. Validate and deploy the appropriate patch.

C. Run the application in terminal services to reduce the threat landscape.

D. Deploy custom NIPS signatures to detect and block the attacks.

Answer: B



New Questions 9

Customers are receiving emails containing a link to malicious software. These emails are subverting spam filters. The email reads as follows:

Delivered-To: customer@example.com Received: by 10.14.120.205

Mon, 1 Nov 2010 11:15:24 -0700 (PDT)

Received: by 10.231.31.193

Mon, 01 Nov 2010 11:15:23 -0700 (PDT)

Return-Path: <IT@company.com>

Received: from 127.0.0.1 for <customer@example.com>; Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:15:14 -0500 (envelope-from <IT@company.com>)

Received: by smtpex.example.com (SMTP READY)

with ESMTP (AIO); Mon, 01 Nov 2010 13:15:14 -0500

Received: from 172.18.45.122 by 192.168.2.55; Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:15:14 -0500

From: Company <IT@Company.com>

To: "customer@example.com" <customer@example.com> Date: Mon, 1 Nov 2010 13:15:11 -0500

Subject: New Insurance Application Thread-Topic: New Insurance Application

Please download and install software from the site below to maintain full access to your account.

www.examplesite.com

Additional information: The authorized mail servers IPs are 192.168.2.10 and 192.168.2.11. The networku2019s subnet is 192.168.2.0/25.

Which of the following are the MOST appropriate courses of action a security administrator could take to eliminate this risk? (Select TWO).

A. Identify the origination point for malicious activity on the unauthorized mail server.

B. Block port 25 on the firewall for all unauthorized mail servers.

C. Disable open relay functionality.

D. Shut down the SMTP service on the unauthorized mail server.

E. Enable STARTTLS on the spam filter.

Answer: B,D



New Questions 10

A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an unauthorized address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall

B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router

C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network

D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall

Answer: A



New Questions 11

Company XYZ has purchased and is now deploying a new HTML5 application. The company wants to hire a penetration tester to evaluate the security of the client and server components of the proprietary web application before launch. Which of the following is the

penetration tester MOST likely to use while performing black box testing of the security of the companyu2019s purchased application? (Select TWO).

A. Code review

B. Sandbox

C. Local proxy

D. Fuzzer

E. Port scanner

Answer: C,D



New Questions 12

ABC Company must achieve compliance for PCI and SOX. Which of the following would BEST allow the organization to achieve compliance and ensure security? (Select THREE).

A. Establish a list of users that must work with each regulation

B. Establish a list of devices that must meet each regulation

C. Centralize management of all devices on the network

D. Compartmentalize the network

E. Establish a company framework

F. Apply technical controls to meet compliance with the regulation

Answer: B,D,F



New Questions 13

A mature organization with legacy information systems has incorporated numerous new processes and dependencies to manage security as its networks and infrastructure are modernized. The Chief Information Office has become increasingly frustrated with frequent releases, stating that the organization needs everything to work completely, and the vendor should already have those desires built into the software product. The vendor has been in constant communication with personnel and groups within the organization to understand its business process and capture new software requirements from users. Which of the following methods of software development is this organizationu2019s configuration management process using?

A. Agile

B. SDL

C. Waterfall

D. Joint application development

Answer: A



New Questions 14

Two universities are making their 802.11n wireless networks available to the other universityu2019s students. The infrastructure will pass the studentu2019s credentials back to the home school for authentication via the Internet.

The requirements are:

The following design was implemented:

WPA2 Enterprise using EAP-PEAP-MSCHAPv2 will be used for wireless security RADIUS proxy servers will be used to forward authentication requests to the home school The RADIUS servers will have certificates from a common public certificate authority

A strong shared secret will be used for RADIUS server authentication

Which of the following security considerations should be added to the design?

A. The transport layer between the RADIUS servers should be secured

B. WPA Enterprise should be used to decrease the network overhead

C. The RADIUS servers should have local accounts for the visiting students

D. Students should be given certificates to use for authentication to the network

Answer: A



New Questions 15

A popular commercial virtualization platform allows for the creation of virtual hardware. To virtual machines, this virtual hardware is indistinguishable from real hardware. By implementing virtualized TPMs, which of the following trusted system concepts can be implemented?

A. Software-based root of trust

B. Continuous chain of trust

C. Chain of trust with a hardware root of trust

D. Software-based trust anchor with no root of trust

Answer: C



New Questions 16

A company with 2000 workstations is considering purchasing a HIPS to minimize the impact of a system compromise from malware. Currently, the company projects a total cost of $50,000 for the next three years responding to and eradicating workstation malware. The Information Security Officer (ISO) has received three quotes from different companies that provide HIPS.

Which solution should the company select if the contract is only valid for three years?

A. First quote

B. Second quote

C. Third quote

D. Accept the risk

Answer: B



Recommend!! Get the Validated CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps, Welcome to download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As Version)