Finding Up to date CAS-002 software

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html

Proper study guides for Up to the immediate present CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) certified begins with CompTIA CAS-002 preparation products which designed to deliver the Highest Quality CAS-002 questions by making you pass the CAS-002 test at your first time. Try the free CAS-002 demo right now.

P.S. Highest Quality CAS-002 keys are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jFEYVEoSSaRH30NOS859G8vaEUVGAdF5


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q1. A security manager is developing new policies and procedures. Which of the following is a best practice in end user security?

A. Employee identity badges and physical access controls to ensure only staff are allowed onsite.

B. A training program that is consistent, ongoing, and relevant.

C. Access controls to prevent end users from gaining access to confidential data.

D. Access controls for computer systems and networks with two-factor authentication.

Answer: B


Q2. A new web application system was purchased from a vendor and configured by the internal development team. Before the web application system was moved into production, a vulnerability assessment was conducted. A review of the vulnerability assessment report indicated that the testing team discovered a minor security issue with the configuration of the web application. The security issue should be reported to:

A. CISO immediately in an exception report.

B. Users of the new web application system.

C. The vendor who supplied the web application system.

D. Team lead in a weekly report.

Answer: D


Q3. An intrusion detection system logged an attack attempt from a remote IP address. One week later, the attacker successfully compromised the network. Which of the following MOST likely occurred?

A. The IDS generated too many false negatives.

B. The attack occurred after hours.

C. The IDS generated too many false positives.

D. No one was reviewing the IDS event logs.

Answer: D


Q4. A small customer focused bank with implemented least privilege principles, is concerned about the possibility of branch staff unintentionally aiding fraud in their day to day interactions with customers. Bank staff has been encouraged to build friendships with customers to make the banking experience feel more personal. The security and risk team have decided that a policy needs to be implemented across all branches to address the

risk. Which of the following BEST addresses the security and risk teamu2019s concerns?

A. Information disclosure policy

B. Awareness training

C. Job rotation

D. Separation of duties

Answer: B


Q5. A new startup company with very limited funds wants to protect the organization from external threats by implementing some type of best practice security controls across a number of hosts located in the application zone, the production zone, and the core network. The 50 hosts in the core network are a mixture of Windows and Linux based systems, used by development staff to develop new applications. The single Windows host in the application zone is used exclusively by the production team to control software deployments into the production zone. There are 10 UNIX web application hosts in the production zone which are publically accessible.

Development staff is required to install and remove various types of software from their hosts on a regular basis while the hosts in the zone rarely require any type of configuration changes.

Which of the following when implemented would provide the BEST level of protection with the LEAST amount of disruption to staff?

A. NIPS in the production zone, HIPS in the application zone, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all Windows hosts.

B. NIPS in the production zone, NIDS in the application zone, HIPS in the core network, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all hosts.

A. C. HIPS in the production zone, NIPS in the application zone, and HIPS in the core network.

D. NIDS in the production zone, HIDS in the application zone, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all hosts.

Answer: A


Q6. A business owner has raised concerns with the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) because money has been spent on IT security infrastructure, but corporate assets are still found to be vulnerable. The business recently implemented a patch management product and SOE hardening initiative. A third party auditor reported findings against the business because some systems were missing patches. Which of the following statements BEST describes this situation?

A. The business owner is at fault because they are responsible for patching the systems and have already been given patch management and SOE hardening products.

B. The audit findings are invalid because remedial steps have already been applied to patch servers and the remediation takes time to complete.

C. The CISO has not selected the correct controls and the audit findings should be assigned to them instead of the business owner.

D. Security controls are generally never 100% effective and gaps should be explained to stakeholders and managed accordingly.

Answer: D


Q7. At 9:00 am each morning, all of the virtual desktops in a VDI implementation become extremely slow and/or unresponsive. The outage lasts for around 10 minutes, after which everything runs properly again. The administrator has traced the problem to a lab of thin clients that are all booted at 9:00 am each morning. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem and the BEST solution? (Select TWO).

A. Add guests with more memory to increase capacity of the infrastructure.

B. A backup is running on the thin clients at 9am every morning.

C. Install more memory in the thin clients to handle the increased load while booting.

D. Booting all the lab desktops at the same time is creating excessive I/O.

E. Install 10-Gb uplinks between the hosts and the lab to increase network capacity.

F. Install faster SSD drives in the storage system used in the infrastructure.

G. The lab desktops are saturating the network while booting.

H. The lab desktops are using more memory than is available to the host systems.

Answer: D,F


Q8. The marketing department at Company A regularly sends out emails signed by the companyu2019s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with announcements about the company. The CEO sends company and personal emails from a different email account. During legal proceedings against the company, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) must prove which emails came from the CEO and which came from the marketing department. The email server allows emails to be digitally signed and the corporate PKI provisioning allows for one certificate per user. The CEO did not share their password with anyone. Which of the following will allow the CIO to state which emails the CEO sent and which the marketing department sent?

A. Identity proofing

B. Non-repudiation

C. Key escrow

D. Digital rights management

Answer: B


Q9. A bank now has a major initiative to virtualize as many servers as possible, due to power and rack space capacity at both data centers. The bank has prioritized by virtualizing older servers first as the hardware is nearing end-of-life.

The two initial migrations include:

Which of the following should the security consultant recommend based on best practices?

A. One data center should host virtualized web servers and the second data center should host the virtualized domain controllers.

B. One virtual environment should be present at each data center, each housing a combination of the converted Windows 2000 and RHEL3 virtual machines.

C. Each data center should contain one virtual environment for the web servers and another virtual environment for the domain controllers.

D. Each data center should contain one virtual environment housing converted Windows 2000 virtual machines and converted RHEL3 virtual machines.

Answer: C


Q10. The Information Security Officer (ISO) believes that the company has been targeted by cybercriminals and it is under a cyber attack. Internal services that are normally available to the public via the Internet are inaccessible, and employees in the office are unable to browse the Internet. The senior security engineer starts by reviewing the bandwidth at the border router, and notices that the incoming bandwidth on the routeru2019s external interface is maxed out. The security engineer then inspects the following piece of log to try and determine the reason for the downtime, focusing on the companyu2019s external routeru2019s IP which is 128.20.176.19:

11:16:22.110343 IP 90.237.31.27.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400

11:16:22.110351 IP 23.27.112.200.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400

11:16:22.110358 IP 192.200.132.213.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400

11:16:22.110402 IP 70.192.2.55.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400

11:16:22.110406 IP 112.201.7.39.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400

Which of the following describes the findings the senior security engineer should report to the ISO and the BEST solution for service restoration?

A. After the senior engineer used a network analyzer to identify an active Fraggle attack, the companyu2019s ISP should be contacted and instructed to block the malicious packets.

B. After the senior engineer used the above IPS logs to detect the ongoing DDOS attack, an IPS filter should be enabled to block the attack and restore communication.

C. After the senior engineer used a mirror port to capture the ongoing amplification attack, a BGP sinkhole should be configured to drop traffic at the source networks.

D. After the senior engineer used a packet capture to identify an active Smurf attack, an ACL should be placed on the companyu2019s external router to block incoming UDP port 19 traffic.

Answer: A


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollection Highest Quality Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (450 New Questions)


Get More Information : Get CAS-002 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format