Master the CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection CAS-002 book. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CAS-002 questions in our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Accurate CAS-002 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D1OsvtV6EsmahSAfh5egZO5fZVoFYzmV


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Q3. A large hospital has implemented BYOD to allow doctors and specialists the ability to access patient medical records on their tablets. The doctors and specialists access patient records over the hospitalu2019s guest WiFi network which is isolated from the internal network with appropriate security controls. The patient records management system can be accessed from the guest network and requires two factor authentication. Using a remote desktop type interface, the doctors and specialists can interact with the hospitalu2019s system. Cut and paste and printing functions are disabled to prevent the copying of data to BYOD devices. Which of the following are of MOST concern? (Select TWO).

A. Privacy could be compromised as patient records can be viewed in uncontrolled areas.

B. Device encryption has not been enabled and will result in a greater likelihood of data loss.

C. The guest WiFi may be exploited allowing non-authorized individuals access to confidential patient data.

D. Malware may be on BYOD devices which can extract data via key logging and screen scrapes.

E. Remote wiping of devices should be enabled to ensure any lost device is rendered inoperable.

Answer: A,D



Q4. A new internal network segmentation solution will be implemented into the enterprise that consists of 200 internal firewalls. As part of running a pilot exercise, it was determined that it takes three changes to deploy a new application onto the network before it is operational. Security now has a significant effect on overall availability. Which of the following would be the FIRST process to perform as a result of these findings?

A. Lower the SLA to a more tolerable level and perform a risk assessment to see if the solution could be met by another solution. Reuse the firewall infrastructure on other projects.

B. Perform a cost benefit analysis and implement the solution as it stands as long as the risks are understood by the business owners around the availability issues. Decrease the current SLA expectations to match the new solution.

C. Engage internal auditors to perform a review of the project to determine why and how the project did not meet the security requirements. As part of the review ask them to review the control effectiveness.

D. Review to determine if control effectiveness is in line with the complexity of the solution. Determine if the requirements can be met with a simpler solution.

Answer: D



Q5. A large company is preparing to merge with a smaller company. The smaller company has been very profitable, but the smaller companyu2019s main applications were created in-house. Which of the following actions should the large companyu2019s security administrator take in preparation for the merger?

A. A review of the mitigations implemented from the most recent audit findings of the smaller company should be performed.

B. An ROI calculation should be performed to determine which company's application should be used.

C. A security assessment should be performed to establish the risks of integration or co- existence.

D. A regression test should be performed on the in-house software to determine security risks associated with the software.

Answer: C



Q6. A security architect is designing a new infrastructure using both type 1 and type 2 virtual machines. In addition to the normal complement of security controls (e.g. antivirus, host hardening, HIPS/NIDS) the security architect needs to implement a mechanism to securely store cryptographic keys used to sign code and code modules on the VMs. Which of the following will meet this goal without requiring any hardware pass-through implementations?

A. vTPM

B. HSM

C. TPM

D. INE

Answer: A



Q7. A bank has decided to outsource some existing IT functions and systems to a third party service provider. The third party service provider will manage the outsourced systems on their own premises and will continue to directly interface with the banku2019s other systems through dedicated encrypted links. Which of the following is critical to ensure the successful management of system security concerns between the two organizations?

A. ISA

B. BIA

C. MOU

D. SOA

E. BPA

Answer: A



Q8. A security analyst has been asked to develop a quantitative risk analysis and risk assessment for the companyu2019s online shopping application. Based on heuristic information from the Security Operations Center (SOC), a Denial of Service Attack (DoS) has been successfully executed 5 times a year. The Business Operations department has determined the loss associated to each attack is $40,000. After implementing application caching, the number of DoS attacks was reduced to one time a year. The cost of the countermeasures was $100,000. Which of the following is the monetary value earned during the first year of operation?

A. $60,000 B. $100,000 C. $140,000 D. $200,000

Answer: A



Q9. The Information Security Officer (ISO) is reviewing a summary of the findings from the last COOP tabletop exercise. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to determine which additional controls must be implemented to reduce the risk of an extended customer service outage due to the VoIP system being unavailable. Which of the following BEST describes the scenario presented and the document the ISO is reviewing?

A. The ISO is evaluating the business implications of a recent telephone system failure within the BIA.

B. The ISO is investigating the impact of a possible downtime of the messaging system within the RA.

C. The ISO is calculating the budget adjustment needed to ensure audio/video system redundancy within the RFQ.

D. The ISO is assessing the effect of a simulated downtime involving the telecommunication system within the AAR.

Answer: D



Q10. A large enterprise acquires another company which uses antivirus from a different vendor. The CISO has requested that data feeds from the two different antivirus platforms be combined in a way that allows management to assess and rate the overall effectiveness of antivirus across the entire organization. Which of the following tools can BEST meet the CISOu2019s requirement?

A. GRC

B. IPS

C. CMDB

D. Syslog-ng

E. IDS

Answer: A



Q11. A human resources manager at a software development company has been tasked with recruiting personnel for a new cyber defense division in the company. This division will require personnel to have high technology skills and industry certifications. Which of the following is the BEST method for this manager to gain insight into this industry to execute the task?

A. Interview candidates, attend training, and hire a staffing company that specializes in technology jobs

B. Interview employees and managers to discover the industry hot topics and trends

C. Attend meetings with staff, internal training, and become certified in software management

D. Attend conferences, webinars, and training to remain current with the industry and job requirements

Answer: D



Q12. Ann is testing the robustness of a marketing website through an intercepting proxy. She has intercepted the following HTTP request:

POST /login.aspx HTTP/1.1 Host: comptia.org

Content-type: text/html txtUsername=ann&txtPassword=ann&alreadyLoggedIn=false&submit=true

Which of the following should Ann perform to test whether the website is susceptible to a simple authentication bypass?

A. Remove all of the post data and change the request to /login.aspx from POST to GET

B. Attempt to brute force all usernames and passwords using a password cracker

C. Remove the txtPassword post data and change alreadyLoggedIn from false to true

D. Remove the txtUsername and txtPassword post data and toggle submit from true to false

Answer: C



P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Dumpscollection Accurate Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CAS-002/ (450 New Questions)