we provide Highest Quality CompTIA CAS-002 training which are the best for clearing CAS-002 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP). The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CAS-002 exam. Crack your CompTIA CAS-002 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Highest Quality CAS-002 vce are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ddthACQd1JGf0imm89GpLL8acwMLf-_e


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Q9. A senior network security engineer has been tasked to decrease the attack surface of the corporate network. Which of the following actions would protect the external network interfaces from external attackers performing network scanning?

A. Remove contact details from the domain name registrar to prevent social engineering attacks.

B. Test external interfaces to see how they function when they process fragmented IP packets.

C. Enable a honeynet to capture and facilitate future analysis of malicious attack vectors.

D. Filter all internal ICMP message traffic, forcing attackers to use full-blown TCP port

A. scans against external network interfaces.

Answer: B


Q10. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company that allows telecommuting has challenged the Chief Security Officeru2019s (CSO) request to harden the corporate networku2019s perimeter. The CEO argues that the company cannot protect its employees at home, so the risk at work is no different. Which of the following BEST explains why this company should proceed with protecting its corporate network boundary?

A. The corporate network is the only network that is audited by regulators and customers.

B. The aggregation of employees on a corporate network makes it a more valuable target for attackers.

C. Home networks are unknown to attackers and less likely to be targeted directly.

D. Employees are more likely to be using personal computers for general web browsing when they are at home.

Answer: B


Q11. A security consultant is conducting a network assessment and wishes to discover any legacy backup Internet connections the network may have. Where would the consultant find this information and why would it be valuable?

A. This information can be found in global routing tables, and is valuable because backup connections typically do not have perimeter protection as strong as the primary connection.

B. This information can be found by calling the regional Internet registry, and is valuable because backup connections typically do not require VPN access to the network.

C. This information can be found by accessing telecom billing records, and is valuable because backup connections typically have much lower latency than primary connections.

D. This information can be found by querying the networku2019s DNS servers, and is valuable because backup DNS servers typically allow recursive queries from Internet hosts.

Answer: A


Q12. A company provides on-demand cloud computing resources for a sensitive project. The company implements a fully virtualized datacenter and terminal server access with two- factor authentication for customer access to the administrative website. The security administrator at the company has uncovered a breach in data confidentiality. Sensitive data from customer A was found on a hidden directory within the VM of company B. Company B is not in the same industry as company A and the two are not competitors. Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?

A. Both VMs were left unsecured and an attacker was able to exploit network vulnerabilities to access each and move the data.

B. A stolen two factor token was used to move data from one virtual guest to another host on the same network segment.

C. A hypervisor server was left un-patched and an attacker was able to use a resource exhaustion attack to gain unauthorized access.

D. An employee with administrative access to the virtual guests was able to dump the guest memory onto a mapped disk.

Answer: A


Q13. A security company is developing a new cloud-based log analytics platform. Its purpose is to allow:

Which of the following are the BEST security considerations to protect data from one customer being disclosed to other customers? (Select THREE).

A. Secure storage and transmission of API keys

B. Secure protocols for transmission of log files and search results

C. At least two years retention of log files in case of e-discovery requests

D. Multi-tenancy with RBAC support

E. Sanitizing filters to prevent upload of sensitive log file contents

F. Encryption of logical volumes on which the customers' log files reside

Answer: : A,B,D


Q14. Ann, a software developer, wants to publish her newly developed software to an online store. Ann wants to ensure that the software will not be modified by a third party or end users before being installed on mobile devices. Which of the following should Ann implement to stop modified copies of her software from running on mobile devices?

A. Single sign-on

B. Identity propagation

C. Remote attestation

D. Secure code review

Answer: C


Q15. Executive management is asking for a new manufacturing control and workflow automation solution. This application will facilitate management of proprietary information and closely guarded corporate trade secrets.

The information security team has been a part of the department meetings and come away with the following notes:

-Human resources would like complete access to employee data stored in the application. They would like automated data interchange with the employee management application, a cloud-based SaaS application.

-Sales is asking for easy order tracking to facilitate feedback to customers.

-Legal is asking for adequate safeguards to protect trade secrets. They are also concerned with data ownership questions and legal jurisdiction.

-Manufacturing is asking for ease of use. Employees working the assembly line cannot be bothered with additional steps or overhead. System interaction needs to be quick and easy.

-Quality assurance is concerned about managing the end product and tracking overall performance of the product being produced. They would like read-only access to the entire workflow process for monitoring and baselining.

The favored solution is a user friendly software application that would be hosted onsite. It has extensive ACL functionality, but also has readily available APIs for extensibility. It supports read-only access, kiosk automation, custom fields, and data encryption.

Which of the following departmentsu2019 request is in contrast to the favored solution?

A. Manufacturing

B. Legal

C. Sales

D. Quality assurance

E. Human resources

Answer: E


Q16. A security policy states that all applications on the network must have a password length of eight characters. There are three legacy applications on the network that cannot meet this

policy. One system will be upgraded in six months, and two are not expected to be upgraded or removed from the network. Which of the following processes should be followed?

A. Establish a risk matrix

B. Inherit the risk for six months

C. Provide a business justification to avoid the risk

D. Provide a business justification for a risk exception

Answer: D


Q17. A risk manager has decided to use likelihood and consequence to determine the risk of an event occurring to a company asset. Which of the following is a limitation of this approach to risk management?

A. Subjective and based on an individual's experience.

B. Requires a high degree of upfront work to gather environment details.

C. Difficult to differentiate between high, medium, and low risks.

D. Allows for cost and benefit analysis.

E. Calculations can be extremely complex to manage.

Answer: A


Q18. An extensible commercial software system was upgraded to the next minor release version to patch a security vulnerability. After the upgrade, an unauthorized intrusion into the system was detected. The software vendor is called in to troubleshoot the issue and reports that all core components were updated properly. Which of the following has been overlooked in securing the system? (Select TWO).

A. The companyu2019s IDS signatures were not updated.

B. The companyu2019s custom code was not patched.

C. The patch caused the system to revert to http.

D. The software patch was not cryptographically signed.

E. The wrong version of the patch was used.

F. Third-party plug-ins were not patched.

Answer: B,F


Recommend!! Get the Highest Quality CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps, Welcome to download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As Version)