Rebirth CompTIA CAS-002 - An Overview 8 to 17

Free Instant Download NEW 70-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Accurate CAS-002 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tUd--bSxHsmM0l1n-Nz8GSCb42PusVv


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Question No: 8

A company has been purchased by another agency and the new security architect has identified new security goals for the organization. The current location has video surveillance throughout the building and entryways. The following requirements must be met:

1. Ability to log entry of all employees in and out of specific areas

2. Access control into and out of all sensitive areas

3. Two-factor authentication

Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented to meet the above requirements and provide a secure solution? (Select TWO).

A. Proximity readers

B. Visitor logs

C. Biometric readers

D. Motion detection sensors

E. Mantrap

Answer: A,C


Question No: 9

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of an Internet service provider (ISP) has decided to limit the companyu2019s contribution to worldwide Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks. Which of the following should the ISP implement? (Select TWO).

A. Block traffic from the ISPu2019s networks destined for blacklisted IPs.

B. Prevent the ISPu2019s customers from querying DNS servers other than those hosted by the ISP.

C. Block traffic with a source IP not allocated to the ISP from exiting the ISPu2019s network.

D. Scan the ISPu2019s customer networks using an up-to-date vulnerability scanner.

E. Notify customers when services they run are involved in an attack.

Answer: C,E


Question No: 10

A mature organization with legacy information systems has incorporated numerous new processes and dependencies to manage security as its networks and infrastructure are modernized. The Chief Information Office has become increasingly frustrated with frequent releases, stating that the organization needs everything to work completely, and the vendor should already have those desires built into the software product. The vendor has been in constant communication with personnel and groups within the organization to understand its business process and capture new software requirements from users. Which of the following methods of software development is this organizationu2019s configuration management process using?

A. Agile

B. SDL

C. Waterfall

D. Joint application development

Answer: A


Question No: 11

An extensible commercial software system was upgraded to the next minor release version to patch a security vulnerability. After the upgrade, an unauthorized intrusion into the system was detected. The software vendor is called in to troubleshoot the issue and reports that all core components were updated properly. Which of the following has been overlooked in securing the system? (Select TWO).

A. The companyu2019s IDS signatures were not updated.

B. The companyu2019s custom code was not patched.

C. The patch caused the system to revert to http.

D. The software patch was not cryptographically signed.

E. The wrong version of the patch was used.

F. Third-party plug-ins were not patched.

Answer: B,F


Question No: 12

A large organization has recently suffered a massive credit card breach. During the months of Incident Response, there were multiple attempts to assign blame as to whose fault it was that the incident occurred. In which part of the incident response phase would this be addressed in a controlled and productive manner?

A. During the Identification Phase

B. During the Lessons Learned phase

C. During the Containment Phase

D. During the Preparation Phase

Answer: B


Question No: 13

A security consultant is investigating acts of corporate espionage within an organization. Each time the organization releases confidential information to high-ranking engineers, the information is soon leaked to competing companies. Which of the following techniques should the consultant use to discover the source of the information leaks?

A. Digital watermarking

B. Steganography

C. Enforce non-disclosure agreements

D. Digital rights management

Answer: A


Question No: 14

Two storage administrators are discussing which SAN configurations will offer the MOST confidentiality. Which of the following configurations would the administrators use? (Select TWO).

A. Deduplication

B. Zoning

C. Snapshots

D. Multipathing

E. LUN masking

Answer: B,E


Question No: 15

A developer has implemented a piece of client-side JavaScript code to sanitize a useru2019s

provided input to a web page login screen. The code ensures that only the upper case and lower case letters are entered in the username field, and that only a 6-digit PIN is entered in the password field. A security administrator is concerned with the following web server log:

10.235.62.11 u2013 - [02/Mar/2014:06:13:04] u201cGET

/site/script.php?user=admin&pass=pass%20or%201=1 HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

Given this log, which of the following is the security administrator concerned with and which fix should be implemented by the developer?

A. The security administrator is concerned with nonprintable characters being used to gain administrative access, and the developer should strip all nonprintable characters.

B. The security administrator is concerned with XSS, and the developer should normalize Unicode characters on the browser side.

C. The security administrator is concerned with SQL injection, and the developer should implement server side input validation.

D. The security administrator is concerned that someone may log on as the administrator, and the developer should ensure strong passwords are enforced.

Answer: C


Question No: 16

The manager of the firewall team is getting complaints from various IT teams that firewall changes are causing issues. Which of the following should the manager recommend to BEST address these issues?

A. Set up a weekly review for relevant teams to discuss upcoming changes likely to have a broad impact.

B. Update the change request form so that requesting teams can provide additional details about the requested changes.

C. Require every new firewall rule go through a secondary firewall administrator for review before pushing the firewall policy.

D. Require the firewall team to verify the change with the requesting team before pushing the updated firewall policy.

Answer: A


Question No: 17

A security engineer has inherited an authentication project which integrates 1024-bit PKI certificates into the company infrastructure and now has a new requirement to integrate 2048-bit PKI certificates so that the entire company will be interoperable with its vendors when the project is completed. The project is now 25% complete, with 15% of the company staff being issued 1024-bit certificates. The provisioning of network based accounts has not occurred yet due to other project delays. The project is now expected to be over budget and behind its original schedule. Termination of the existing project and beginning a new project is a consideration because of the change in scope. Which of the following is the security engineeru2019s MOST serious concern with implementing this solution?

A. Succession planning

B. Performance

C. Maintainability

A. D. Availability

Answer: C


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollection Accurate Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (450 New Questions)


Get More Information : Get CAS-002 now

Money Back Guarantee

Guarantee

CertifyForAll has a remarkable Candidate Success record. We're confident of our products and provide a no hassle money back guarantee.

Who Chooses CertifyForAll

CertifyForAll is the world's largest certification preparation company with 99.3% Pass Rate History from 170344+ Satisfied Customers in 145 Countries.

EXE exam format